★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
19th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 15, 1988 - January 16, 1988 @ Clark Gym, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Cronmiller wins 158-pound title in NY wrestling
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday-Monday, January 17-18, 1988. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

U.S. Military Academy (Army) 140.75, Cornell University 99.5, Syracuse University 97.75, University at Buffalo 90.5, Ithaca College 87, Columbia University 70, Hofstra University 52.5, St. Lawrence University 42, Binghamton University 35.5, Wagner College 34.35, SUNY Brockport 31, SUNY Cortland 30.5, SUNY Oneonta 17.75, Hunter College 16.5, SUNY Oswego 14.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 10, SUNY Potsdam 8.5, University at Albany 8, LIU Post 4.5, Manhattan College 4, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 0.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Paul Kuznik (USMA)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tony Malba (USMA (Army)) > Chuck Boyle (CU) decision 5-3
126  Paul Kuznik (USMA (Army)) > Jerry Graziano (CU) fall 4:55
134  Jack Macko (CU) > Steve Irving (UB) decision 8-1
142  Dean Salvaggio (UB) > Darren Schulman (SU) decision 9-3
150  Mike Arena (HU) > Mark Gumble (BU) default
158  Mike Cronmiller (IC) > Frank Ryan (SU) decision 5-4
167  John Rippley (USMA (Army)) > Chris Welch (SU) major decision 13-4
177  Joe Errigo (UB) > Matt Gallagher (WC) decision 5-4
190  Steve Hasenfus (CU) > Todd McArdell (Cortland) decision 8-2
HWT  Dave Bottcher (USMA (Army)) > Pat Conners (SLU) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Adam Goldstein (WC) > Rob Beck (UB) decision 7-1
126  Joel Lamson (IC) > Vinny Innes (SU) decision 4-2
134  Mark Muscarella (SU) > Won Kim (USMA (Army)) decision 5-4
142  Ron Gross (IC) > Pat Waters (CU) decision 2-1 (1OT)
150  Jeff Butler (USMA (Army)) > Joe Guciardo (CU) decision 2-1
158  Nick Mauldin (USMA (Army)) > Jim Capone (UB) decision 2-1
167  Andy Rice (CU) > Tim Habecker (IC) decision 6-1
177  Darren Farrell (SU) > Dan Bieller (IC) major decision 10-2
190  Rob Meldrum (USMA (Army)) > Dominic Cianchetti (HU) default
HWT  Rich Kane (IC) > Greg Geisenhof (BU) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Eric Kaufman (CU) > Chris Stevens (Brockport) decision 3-0
126  Don Donahue (HU) > Rick Florio (UA) decision 6-4
134  Kevin Foster (Brockport) > Matt DeVincenzo (Cortland) forfeit
142  Joe DiSano (Brockport) > Jim O'Neill (Oswego) decision 4-3
150  Toby Johnson (CU) > Rich Colbert (HC) decision 8-2
158  Ed McShan (SLU) > Curt Jenkins (RIT) decision 7-5
167  Dave Vinson (Potsdam) > Jim Gorman (HC) decision 14-11
177  Paul Roux (CU) > Lenny Strocchia (MC) decision 4-2
190  Paul Bailey (UB) > Andre Dunlap (Brockport) decision 3-1
HWT  Jeff Farrow (CU) > Jon Buhner (Oswego) DQ

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Todd Merritt (Cortland) > Chris Barr (BU) forfeit
126  John Canty (SLU) > David Regina (Oneonta) decision 6-1
134  Tom Yankanich (CU) > Jeff Esposito (HU) default
142  Brian Read (SLU) > Todd Paglia (BU) decision 10-5
150  Dan Keating (SLU) > Len Balducci (Oneonta) default
158  Eric Schaub (CU) > Sean Yengo (Cortland) forfeit
167  Nick Grevelding (Oneonta) > Ron Hatcher (CU) decision 4-2
177  Ed Hartford (USMA (Army)) > Tom Chirayath (Oswego) forfeit
190  Mike Fusilli (IC) > Mike Narewski (SU) major decision 10-0
HWT  Chris Konavalchik (CU) > Pat Versage (WC) fall 3:58


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (19th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)