★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
30th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 22, 1999 - January 23, 1999 @ West Gym, Binghamton University (Binghamton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

BU wrestlers prepare to face state's best
Cornell looms as meet favorite. SOURCE: Binghamton and Sun-Bulletin, January 22, 1999. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Cornell University 188, Hofstra University 147.5, University at Buffalo 122, Columbia University 99.5, Binghamton University 66, Syracuse University 60.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 51.5, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 50.5, Ithaca College 43, SUNY Cortland 42.5, SUNY Brockport 41, New York University 35, Nassau Community College 33.5, Niagara County Community College 32.5, Hunter College 25, SUNY Oneonta 24.5, SUNY Oswego 23.5, Wagner College 18, Alfred State College 5, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 4.5, Morrisville State College 0, SUNY Cobleskill 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Russell Jones (HU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Aaron Taylor (CU) > Brian Schaal (UB) SV 3-1 (1OT)
133  Roman Pleszar (HU) > Nate Rupp (CU) decision 7-1
141  Jason DeBruin (HU) > Ben New (CU) decision 4-3
149  Shawn Bradley (CU) > Brad Clement (CU) major decision 23-11
157  Leo Urbanelli (CU) > Zachary Miller (HU) decision 9-5
165  Sean Severin (CU) > Dennis Papadatos (HU) decision 3-1
174  Jacob Schaus (UB) > Dan Perry (Oneonta) decision 2-0
184  Russell Jones (HU) > Ottie Pendleton (CU) major decision 14-5
197  Matt Hamill (RIT) > Bob Greenleaf (CU) decision 5-0
HWT  Seth Charles (CU) > Mike Bucci (Cortland) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Joe Boxer (Cortland) > Bill Bocra (CU) decision 5-4
133  Tom Hall (IC) > Shawn Kegel (NCC) decision 10-5
141  Jeremy Reynolds (Brockport) > Billy Jacoutot (UB) forfeit
149  Joe Privitere (BU) > Scott Hady (USMA (Army)) decision 4-2
157  Rob Buyea (SU) > Jacob Partlow (UB) decision 4-2
165  Aldee Teran (HC) > Rashad Evans (NCCC) decision 7-4
174  Tony Wallace (RIT) > Sam Maltese (NCC) decision 13-7
184  Tyras Bookman (NYU) > Shawn Thomas (SU) SV 3-1 (1OT)
197  Eric Vaughn (Brockport) > Phil Baroni (HU) decision 8-5
HWT  John Eschenfelder (UB) > Mike Eberle (HU) fall 0:40

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Carlos Restrepo (IC) > Kam Chang (WC) decision 5-4
133  Nick Pokas (CU) > Packy Burke (BU) decision 9-2
141  Richard Feistman (CU) > Brad Rowe (NCCC) forfeit
149  James Powderly (NYU) > Taylor (USMMA) decision 14-11
157  Travis VonTobel (CU) > Noah Seitol (Oswego) decision 9-5
165  Derek Nagy (CU) > Gary Cooper (UB) decision 6-3
174  Aaron Greco (CU) > Jason Townsend (HU) forfeit
184  Matt Ricci (UB) > Dave Rubinstein (BU) decision 13-7
197  Andy Pastor (CU) > Josh States (UB) forfeit
HWT  Brett Busdecker (BU) > Graham Manley (SU) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Mike Snyder (SU) > Ben Garner (USMA (Army)) fall 5:38
133  Steve Howcroft (Brockport) > Mario Villa (HC) decision 5-4
141  Travis Granger (BU) > Bob Guzman (HC) forfeit
149  Pat Steele (Oswego) > Calib Britain (UB) decision 6-1
157  Mike Oldham (NYU) forfeit
165  C.J. MacNaught (SU) > Ben Chamberlain (Oneonta) decision 12-6
174  Jim Stanec (CU) > Tom Ruck (BU) decision 3-1
184  Craig Cooper (USMA (Army)) > Tom Mulchy (NCC) fall 4:21
197  Chuck Maragioglio (IC) > Steve Lane (BU) decision 8-2
HWT  Eric Gust (USMA (Army)) > Carlos Dolmo (Oswego) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (30th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)