★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 19, 2001 - January 20, 2001 @ Nassau Community College (Garden City, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Red wrestlers place 2nd at state tourney
First-place finishes by tri-captains Leo Urbinelli and Corey Anderson provided the impetus for Cornell's second-place finish at the New York State Wrestling Championships. SOURCE: The Ithaca Journal, January 22, 2001. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

U.S. Military Academy (Army) 172.5, Cornell University 167, University at Buffalo 134, SUNY Brockport 100.5, Columbia University 87, Binghamton University 69, Nassau Community College 59.5, Ithaca College 58.5, SUNY Oswego 53, New York University 48, Corning Community College 0, Hunter College 0, Morrisville State College 0, Niagara County Community College 0, Rochester Institute of Technology 0, SUNY Cobleskill 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, Syracuse University 0, Tompkins-Cortland Community College 0, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Carlos Restrepo (IC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Carlos Restrepo (IC) > Alejandro Alvarez (CU) decision 4-3
133  Frank Palumbo (Brockport) > Nick Richetti (CCC) decision 9-4
141  Ryan Bentley (UB) > Tom Waldron (CU) decision 2-0
149  Erik Norgaard (CU) > Gabe Webster (CU) decision 3-1
157  Leo Urbinelli (CU) > Mike Oldham (NYU) decision
165  David Guarino (UB) > Rob Padilla (Brockport) decision 6-1
174  Maurice Worthy (USMA (Army)) > Jim Stanec (CU) major decision 10-2
184  Josh States (UB) > Randy Stout (CU) fall 1:25
197  Corey Anderson (CU) > John Paxton (USMA (Army)) major decision 10-1
HWT  Brendon Devlin (USMA (Army)) > Jason Turner (Oswego) decision 13-7

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Brent Gendron (USMA (Army)) > Charlie Voorhees (UB) decision 5-0
133  Andy Loux (BU) > Mike Trotta (NCC) decision 5-0
141  Kris Perrin (USMA (Army)) > John Valladares (CU) fall 5:49
149  Billy Jacoutot (UB) > Eric Miller (USMA (Army)) decision 5-4
157  Labe Black (UB) > Artie Weidler (NCC) decision 6-5
165  Matt Ross (USMA (Army)) > Noah Seitel (Oswego) decision 6-1
174  Dan Ferry (Oneonta) > Anthony Stewart (Cortland) decision 7-5
184  Craig Cooper (USMA (Army)) > Robert Cuffie (NCC) forfeit
197  T.J. Francisco (CU) > Mahnseah Boley (NCCC) decision 3-1
HWT  Dmitry Lisenenkov (BU) > Sean Wing (CU) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Mike Shaw (Brockport) > Rubin Prophete (Oneonta) decision 8-4
133  Steve Popovitch (CU) > Mario Villa (HC) forfeit
141  Travis Granger (BU) > Lenny Baker (Brockport) forfeit
149  Ashley John Grillo (RIT) > Kris Harrington (Brockport) decision
157  Jeremy Conner (USMA (Army)) > Justin Hoch (BU) fall 5:02
165  Bill Parry (IC) > Jason Snow (NYU) decision 4-0
174  Ben Cooper (UB) > Jeff McAveney (BU) decision 3-2
184  Nick Falkoff (NYU) > Chris Palmer (CCC) fall 5:08
197  Steve Lane (BU) > Anthony Viola (Cortland) decision 8-3
HWT  Jason DiCesare (IC) > Jim Pennise (Brockport) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Patrick Griffin (BU) > Jeremy Wetherbee (TCCC) decision 8-3
133  Michael Quiroga (USMA (Army)) > Doug Jesse (CU) decision 6-1
141  Cliff Medinia (HC) decision
149  Michael Cox (NCC) > Frank Petrucci (Oswego) decision 9-4
157  Matt Leschiavo (RIT) > Kevin Hines (HC) fall 3:30
165  Tyson Fordyce (NCCC) > Chris Felicetta (CU) decision 3-1
174  Don Favro (Brockport) > Andrew Locke (IC) decision 4-3
184  Tom Mulchy (Oswego) > Nick Hanson (Brockport) forfeit
197  Charles Schoonmaker (Cobleskill) > Andy Glassman (RIT) fall 5:02
HWT  Mike Gerstl (CU) > Luke Walsh (RIT) major decision 12-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)