★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
34th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 17, 2003 - January 18, 2003 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Binghamton Wrestlers 5th at Championships
Binghamton University had two wrestlers post second-place finishes and the Bearcats finished fifth out of 18 teams at the NYS Championships. SOURCE: Binghamton Press and Sun-Bulletin, January 19, 2003. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

University at Buffalo 178.5, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 168.5, Columbia University 107, Nassau Community College 94.5, Binghamton University 91, SUNY Brockport 88.5, Cornell University 85, Ithaca College 63.5, SUNY Oneonta 59, SUNY Oswego 32.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 26.5, New York University 24.5, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 17, Hunter College 16, Niagara County Community College 13.5, Tompkins-Cortland Community College 7.5, Morrisville State College 5.5, Jamestown Community College 2.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Phillip Simpson (USMA)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Dan Green (CU) > Salvador Cruz (Brockport) major decision 14-5
133  Mike Trotta (UB) > Tyshawn Scarlett (NCC) UTB 5-4
141  Phillip Simpson (USMA (Army)) > Chris Deluca (NCC) major decision 14-2
149  Erik Norgaard (CU) > Dave Edwards (UB) decision 7-2
157  Jeremy Conner (USMA (Army)) > Joe Privitere (BU) decision 8-1
165  Tom Paladino (UB) > Pat North (RIT) decision 3-1
174  Gary Cooper (UB) > Luke Calvert (USMA (Army)) decision 3-2
184  Garret Bontempo (UB) > Jerome Joe (BU) major decision 12-4
197  Chris Weidman (NCC) > Joe Forsman (USMA (Army)) TB 4-3 (1OT)
HWT  John Paxton (USMA (Army)) > Tom Curl (UB) decision 8-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Mike Sabaaly (UB) > Jon Anderson (USMA (Army)) decision 9-6
133  Tenkoran Agyeman (Oswego) > Steven Popovitch (CU) decision 9-7
141  Josh Ruff (BU) > Cliff Smith (UB) major decision 10-2
149  John Cholish (CU) > Anthony Dunkin (USMA (Army)) decision 7-2
157  Dustin Tillman (CU) > Labe Black (UB) decision 4-3
165  Kyle Hauptfleisch (Oneonta) > J.T. Hagen (CU) decision 10-4
174  Carlos Patrick (NCC) > Nick Carrier (CU) decision 3-2
184  Tevon Fordyce (Brockport) > Matt Bernard (USMA (Army)) decision 4-3
197  Mike Gerstl (CU) > Harold Sherrell (UB) decision 6-4
HWT  Jim March (CU) > Jim Pennise (Brockport) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Greg Winn (Oneonta) > Walter Sosnowski (NCC) major decision 12-0
133  Patrick Simpson (USMA (Army)) > Cliff Medina (HC) decision 7-3
141  Bill Morello (NCCC) > Scott Aronowitz (IC) major decision 13-5
149  Dustin Winn (Oneonta) > Joe Gartiser (BU) major decision 11-0
157  Dan Miracola (CU) > Rob Power (Brockport) UTB 5-4
165  Bill Parry (IC) > Artie Weidler (Brockport) forfeit
174  Jeff McAveney (BU) > Don Favro (Brockport) forfeit
184  Justin Stern (NYU) > Nick Castellano (Oneonta) decision 3-0
197  Mike Bollinger (CU) > Ilya Panchernikov (NYU) major decision 9-1
HWT  Greg Thomas (NCC) > Eric Wisecup (IC) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

125  John Spinner (Oswego) > Chris Eig (NYU) decision 5-3
133  John Gartiser (BU) > Bryan Gammons (IC) decision 7-3
141  Dan Song (Brockport) > Luke Zehr (MSC) decision 6-5
149  Jad Duca (IC) > P.J. Silva (USMMA) forfeit
157  K.C. Beach (IC) > Danny James (USMMA) major decision 14-2
165  Brian Lucas (USMA (Army)) > Leonard Lee (Oswego) fall 2:59
174  Ray Calloway (CU) > Eric Wiseman (NCCC) forfeit
184  Austin Kitt (NCC) > Juston Capone (CU) fall 5:01
197  Bryan Petti (IC) > Ed Parra (HC) forfeit
HWT  Anthony Chamorro (TCCC) > Nick Cadmus (BU) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (34th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)