★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
33rd Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 18, 2002 - January 19, 2002 @ Max Ziel Gymnasium, SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Big Red wrestlers win state crown
The Cornell Big Red wrestling team, paced by six wrestlers earning individual titles, won the 33rd annual New York State Championship at the Max Ziel Gymnasium. SOURCE: The Ithaca Journal, January 21, 2002. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Cornell University 207.5, Hofstra University 166, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 129.5, University at Buffalo 129, Nassau Community College 95, SUNY Oswego 65.5, Columbia University 60, SUNY Brockport 58.5, Binghamton University 51, Morrisville State College 38.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 35.5, SUNY Oneonta 34, SUNY Cortland 28, Ithaca College 21, Niagara County Community College 20.5, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point) 16, New York University 12.5, Alfred State College 11.5, Hunter College 11, Corning Community College 3.5, Tompkins-Cortland Community College 3.5, SUNY Delhi 2.5, SUNY Cobleskill 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Travis Lee (CU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Travis Lee (CU) > Tom Noto (HU) decision 9-7 (1OT)
133  Alejandro Alvarez (CU) > Mike Trotta (NCC) decision 7-6
141  Phillip Simpson (USMA (Army)) > Ryan Bentley (UB) fall 6:12
149  Jason DeBruin (HU) > Billy Jacoutot (UB) major decision 17-4
157  Gabe Webster (CU) > Paul Siemon (HU) decision 9-3
165  Scott Roth (CU) > David Guarino (UB) decision 5-1
174  Jim Stanec (CU) > Gary Cooper (UB) decision 8-3
184  Clint Wattenberg (CU) > Garret Bontempo (UB) decision 4-2
197  Chris Skretkowicz (HU) > Matt Greenberg (CU) decision 6-0
285  Craig Tefft (BU) > Sean Wing (CU) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Joe Ketcham (NCC) > Charlie Voorhees (UB) fall 2:37
133  Steven Popovitch (CU) > Tony D'Ambra (MSC) fall 3:50
141  Jon Masa (HU) > Dan Montana (IC) decision 7-3
149  Chris Pirch (CU) > Ryan Maurer (NCC) major decision 11-3
157  Jeremy Conner (USMA (Army)) > Nick Rausenberger (NCC) major decision 11-2
165  Derek Nagy (CU) > Pat North (RIT) decision 6-5
174  Ralph Everett (HU) > Don Favro (Brockport) decision 3-1
184  Jason Skretkowicz (HU) > Tony Wallace (RIT) decision 9-3
197  Kyle Cerminara (UB) > John Paxton (USMA (Army)) decision 8-5
HWT  Matt Daddino (HU) > Jim Pennise (Brockport) decision 8-6 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Greg Winn (Oneonta) > Stacy Menefee (NCCC) forfeit
133  T.J. Grider (USMA (Army)) > Leon Henry (Oswego) decision 6-5
141  Dustin Winn (Oneonta) > Byron Warner (CU) forfeit
149  Kris Harrington (Brockport) > Frank Petrucci (Oswego) decision 7-2
157  Beau Bruno (BU) > Dan Chase (ASC) decision 11-4
165  Noah Seitel (Oswego) > John Garriques (HU) forfeit
174  Matt Bernard (USMA (Army)) > Jeff Holmes (Oswego) fall 3:02
184  Graig Cooper (USMA (Army)) > Jeffrey Anderson (CU) decision 7-1
197  Tom Mulchy (Oswego) > Damon Weston (NYU) technical fall 20-5
HWT  Bill Baird (USMA (Army)) > Anthony Antoniades (MSC) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

125  David Coburn (USMMA (Kings Point)) > Toribio Garcia (Oswego) forfeit
133  Mario Villa (HC) > Jeff Ferrara (Cortland) fall 5:32
141  Ron Serrano (Cortland) > Jason Layton (NCC) decision 6-1
149  Eric Miller (USMA (Army)) > Erik Norgaard (CU) forfeit
157  Otis Place (Oneonta) > Dave Edwards (UB) decision 4-2
165  Kurt Pryor (USMA (Army)) > Joe Patrovich (NCC) fall 4:30
174  Shawn Swift (NCC) > Mark Tse (BU) technical fall 22-6
184  Jeff McAveney (BU) > Nick Vieni (Brockport) decision 11-5
197  Brian Tatar (Brockport) > Anthony Viola (Cortland) decision 7-3
HWT  Bart Seemen (CU) > Michael Cooper (UB) fall 3:12


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (33rd Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)