★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
45th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
November 24, 2013 @ Newman Arena, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

184 Pounds
Cornell's Gabe Dean topped the field at 184. Shared by Cornell Wrestling. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Division A

Team Final

Cornell University 207, Hofstra University 157, Binghamton University 139, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 136.5, Columbia University 134, SUNY Cortland 105.5, University at Buffalo 100, Niagara County Community College 65, Ithaca College 41.5, SUNY Brockport 40.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 36.5, SUNY Oneonta 30.5, Nassau Community College 25.5, SUNY Oswego 22, Hunter College 20.5, New York University 14, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 6, Alfred State College 4, Jamestown Community College 4, Sullivan County Community College 3

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jamie Franco (HU) > Penn Gottfried (CU) decision 6-0
133  Mark Grey (CU) > Jamel Hudson (HU) technical fall 20-3
141  Luke Vaith (HU) > Matt Bystol (CU) fall 4:38
149  Chris Villalonga (CU) > Cody Ruggirello (HU) decision 2-1
157  Brian Realbuto (CU) > Nick Terdick (HU) decision 15-8
165  Joseph Booth (HU) > Craig Eifert (CU) decision 6-3
174  Eric Fajardo (CU) > Lou Puca (Cortland) fall 1:58
184  Gabe Dean (CU) > Tony Lock (UB) fall 3:52
197  Jace Bennett (CU) > Bryce Barnes (USMA (Army)) decision 5-2
285  Tyler Deuel (BU) > Jim Donner (NCCC) fall 5:36

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Bricker Dixon (CU) > David White (BU) forfeit
133  Nick Tighe (BU) > Joe Moita (CU) decision 9-4
141  Nick Flannery (UB) > Dylan Caruana (BU) decision 4-1
149  Robert Dierna (Cortland) > Joe Bonaldi (BU) forfeit
157  Markus Scheidel (CU) > Paul Hancock (USMA (Army)) major decision 15-6
165  Dylan Palacio (CU) > Josh Houldsworth (CU) fall 5:58
174  Brian Harvey (USMA (Army)) > Alex Smith (USMA (Army)) forfeit
184  Caleb White (BU) > Zack Hernandez (CU) fall 0:49
197  Cody Reed (BU) > Angelo Malvestudo (UB) decision 4-1
285  Lance Moore (Cortland) > El Shadai VanHoesen (NCCC) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Max Soria (UB) > Asher Kramer (Brockport) fall 1:31
133  Angelo Amenta (CU) > Logan Everett (USMA (Army)) decision 5-1
141  Mark Marchetti (USMA (Army)) > Brian Bistis (Cortland) forfeit
149  Brad Mayville (RIT) > Kevin Strong (NCCC) forfeit
157  John Northrup (UB) > Tyler Bruce (NCCC) fall 4:59
165  Coleman Gracey (USMA (Army)) > Chandler Smith (USMA (Army)) forfeit
174  Roy Daniels (Brockport) > Owen Scott (CU) forfeit
184  Scott Bova (Oswego) > Nickolas Bellanza (Cortland) forfeit
197  Joey Giaramita (Cortland) > Chad Obzud (Oneonta) decision 9-3
285  Michael Hughes (HU) > Stephen Snyder (USMA (Army)) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Enriquez DeJesus (NCC) > Jimmy Kaishian (IC) TB 4-3 (1OT)
133  Justin Farmer (UB) > Alex Gomez (IC) forfeit
141  Corey Dake (CU) > Dominick Giacolone (IC) forfeit
149  Ryan Tadora (UB) > Alexis Blanco (NCC) decision 3-2
157  Kyle Wade (NCC) > Colton Perry (BU) decision 5-0
165  Joeseph Cataldo (Cortland) > Tory Cain (RIT) forfeit
174  Frank Affronti (HU) > Victor Pozsonyi (HU) decision 6-4
184  Dennis Melendez (HC) > Tyler Brent (RIT) forfeit
197  Mathew Booth (IC) > Zeal McGrew (HU) fall 1:23
285  Cole Tristram (Brockport) > James Benjamin (UB) fall 1:52


Varsity | Division B (Open)

Teams

Alfred State College, Binghamton University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club, Hofstra University, Hunter College, Ithaca College, Jamestown Community College, Nassau Community College, New York University, Niagara County Community College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Rochester Institute of Technology, SUNY Brockport, SUNY Cortland, SUNY Oneonta, SUNY Oswego, Stony Brook University (Club), Sullivan County Community College, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy (Army), U.S. Military Academy Prep School, University at Buffalo

Championship Final (1st)

125  Mike Soria (UB) > Johnson Mai (CU) decision 6-1
133  Logan David (CU) > Chris Araoz (CU) fall 1:00
141  Nick Kelly (BU) > Maverick Passaro (HU) decision 10-5
149  Alex Cisneros (CU) > Connor Melde (USMA (Army)) fall 6:12
157  Chris Dowdy (CU) > Taylor Simaz (CU) decision 5-3
165  Alex Dahl (USMA (Army)) > Anthony Risaliti (USMA (Army)) forfeit
174  Duke Pickett (CU) > Jesse Shanaman (CU) fall 5:16
184  Troy Hembury (CU) > Michael Alexander (CU) SV 6-4 (1OT)
197  Steve Congenie (CU) > Matt Idelson (CU) decision 10-3
285  Jacob Aiken-Phillips (CU) > Trevor Smith (USMA (Army)) fall 5:00

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Dillon Stowell (Brockport) > Sean Badua (USMAPS) forfeit
133  Kyle Krasavage (HU) > Mike Lanasa (SBUC) major decision 14-1
141  Patrick Hogan (FLWC) > Joshua Kennedy (CU) major decision 12-0
149  Alec Mooradian (CU) > Cory Goshkagarian (HU) decision 5-1
157  Chad Ryan (CU) > Joeseph Byrne (Cortland) fall 0:52
165  Russ Benner (HU) > Conner Burns (RPI) fall 6:28
174  Jared Lux (UB) > Austin Weigel (UB) major decision 13-3
184  Austin Wilding (USMA (Army)) > Liam Korbul (IC) major decision 14-5
197  Daniel Choi (CU) > Stuart Curtis (RPI) major decision 13-4
285  Wyatt Baker (CU) > Connor Sweeney (CU) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Nathan Santhanam (USMA (Army)) > Tyler Walsh (NCC) decision 9-5
133  Dylan Realbuto (FLWC) > Jaydon Rice (UB) decision 11-5
141  Matt Leshinger (CU) > Jason Estevez (unattached) decision 2-1
149  Jahlani Callender (HU) > Adam Troy (Brockport) fall 3:00
157  Kevin Brown (CU) > Jake Kazimir (CU) decision 5-1
165  Rrok Ndokaj (UB) > Ryan Therrien (UB) decision 2-1
174  Jack McKeever (BU) > Austin Coniker (CU) decision 5-3
184  Jack Wedholm (USMAPS) > Nathan Dow (USMA (Army)) decision 9-6
197  Michael Fetchet (CU) > Tom Murray (unattached) decision 7-0
285  Brian Walker (USMMA) > Mike Silvis (UB) fall 3:55


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (45th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)