★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
50th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
November 18, 2018 @ Ithaca College (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

All-State 174-lbs.
Shared by @IthacaWrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

U.S. Military Academy Prep School 99, Ithaca College 89.5, U.S. Military Academy (B Team) 87, New York University 85, University at Buffalo (B Team) 82.5, Niagara County Community College 72.5, SUNY Brockport 69, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club 65.5, Columbia University (B Team) 64.5, SUNY Oneonta 59.5, Cornell University (B Team) 58, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 49, Rochester Institute of Technology 43.5, LIU Post 43, SUNY Oswego 43, Jamestown Community College 35.5, Nassau Community College 30, Sullivan County Community College 15.5, SUNY Ulster 13.5, Alfred State College 10.5, Binghamton University (B Team) 10, Hofstra University (B Team) 0, Stony Brook University 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - James Murdoch (NYU)

Place Winners

133 8. Jacob Bell (NCCC)
    8. Landon McBride (NYU)
141 8. Donald McCoy (Brockport)
    8. Michael Zarif (BU)
149 8. Katrell Jackson (NCCC)
    8. Peter Oliveto (Oneonta)
157 8. Anthony Dushaj (LIUP)
    8. Mike Galton (ASC)
165 8. Isaac Mathews (Oswego)
    8. Kade Steck-Loughney (NYU)
174 8. Christopher Eames (Brockport)
    8. Steven Rice (IC)
184 8. Chibueze Chukwuezi (IC)
    8. Jhavon Innocent (SCCC)
197 8. Elijah Rodriguez (IC)
    8. Sam Weinger (RIT)
285 8. Bryce Reed (Oswego)
    8. Timothy Nagosfky (LIUP)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Michael Kelly (CU (B Team)) > Logan Ninos (IC) fall 0:15
133  Andrew Wert (USMAPS) > Elijah Sims (Brockport) technical fall 16-1
141  Nicholas Casella (UB (B Team)) > P.J. Ogunsanya (USMA (B Team)) decision 4-3
149  Jonathan Furnas (CU (B Team)) > Chris Schoenherr (CU (B Team)) decision 5-3
157  Colton Yapoujian (FLWC) > Cole Karam (NYU) TB 4-2 (2OT)
165  James Murdoch (NYU) > Mason Smith (USMAPS) major decision 13-3
174  Andrew Berreyesa (CU (B Team)) > Jonah Barley (CU (B Team)) decision 8-4
184  Peter Acciardi (UB (B Team)) > Cameron Page (JCC) decision 8-2
197  Jeremiah Imonode (USMA (B Team)) > Sam Wustefeld (CU (B Team)) decision 5-4
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Jake O'Brien (IC) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Matt Genau (NCCC) > Greg Quinn (NCCC) forfeit
133  Cole Wyman (USMA (B Team)) > Tito Colom (IC) forfeit
141  Logan Brown (USMAPS) > Ryan Moore (FLWC) forfeit
149  Sam Webster (CU (B Team)) > Evan Drill (NYU) forfeit
157  Michael Petite (UB (B Team)) > Ed Ramirez (LIUP) decision 8-2
165  Chase Anklam (USMAPS) > John Donohue (RIT) decision 10-5
174  Michael Abidin (NCC) > Daniel Torres (JCC) decision 9-6
184  Dan McClure (LIUP) > Ethan Tursini (USMA (B Team)) decision 4-2
197  Jack La Corte (NYU) > Jeff Lombardi (Oswego) fall 0:55
285  Blake Bunce (USMMA) > Brandon Phillips (USMA (B Team)) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Ryan Chauvin (USMAPS) > Spencer Good (CU (B Team)) decision 10-5
133  C.J. Walz (NCCC) > Dominic Carone (USMAPS) major decision 12-4
141  Freddy Eckles (NCCC) > Marcus Robinson (UB (B Team)) forfeit
149  Christopher Meloni (UB (B Team)) > Tyler Brazinski (Oneonta) technical fall 16-0
157  Micah Hoffman (FLWC) > Liam Drury (NYU) major decision 8-0
165  Sammy Cokeley (FLWC) > Christian Willoughby (USMMA) fall 0:59
174  William Sims (USMMA) > Joe Lupisella (RIT) decision 4-3
184  Chibueze Chukwuezi (IC) > Jhavon Innocent (SCCC) major decision 13-5
197  Joseph Miller (USMAPS) > Peter Pjetri (Oneonta) fall 2:23
285  Eric Keosseian (USMA (B Team)) > Calik Kennedy (Brockport) fall 2:17

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Richard Munoz (NCC) > Kevin Meloni (UB (B Team)) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (50th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)