★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
March 6, 1971 @ Syracuse War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1971 NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Champions
Members of the Section Three wrestling team are the defending champions in the Ninth annual state Intersectional wrestling meet being staged at the Onondaga County War Memorial. SOURCE: Syracuse Post-Standard, March 13, 1971. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Lowville 70, Fulton 58, West Genesee 54, Sandy Creek 51, Westhill 50, Indian River 49, North Syracuse 49, Norwich 45, Watertown 45, Whitesboro 45, Jordan-Elbridge 38, South Jefferson 33, Thousand Islands 32, Chittenango 31, Cicero 30, Auburn 0, Baldwinsville 0, Canastota 0, Cazenovia 0, Copenhagen 0, East Syracuse-Minoa 0, Fayetteville-Manlius 0, Herkimer 0, Ilion 0, LaFargeville 0, Liverpool 0, New Hartford 0, Onondaga 0, Rome 0, Sherburne-Earlville 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dale Porter (SJ)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Jerry Jacobson (Fulton) > Mike Garvin (Copenhagen) major decision 8-0
105  Sal Frank (Rome) > Dale Bowers (Cazenovia) decision 5-4
112  Dan Hunt (WG) > Brian Arnold (Fulton) decision 7-2
119  Lloyd Weigel (Chittenango) > Norb Sitnik (ESM) decision 7-4
126  Roger Voorhis (IR) > Pat Greene (Cicero) decision 5-1
132  Rick Alger (Norwich) > Tom Capone (Watertown) decision 6-4
138  Stu Gillette (IR) > Karl Swerdoski (Lowville) decision 8-7
145  Dale Porter (SJ) > Nick Porillo (NS) major decision 12-1
155  Bruce Jantzi (Lowville) > Rick Clark (Canastota) decision 8-5
167  Dave Remick (Whitesboro) > Bill Miller (SC) decision 2-1
177  Eric Bratt (Westhill) > Jim Cox (Whitesboro) decision 4-2
215  Jim Rosencrans (WG) > Willie Humphrey (Auburn) decision 4-1
250  Scott Fairclough (Cicero) > Larry Brown (Baldwinsville) fall 3:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Mike Bova (Westhill) > Ted Jamieson (SJ) decision (1OT)
105  Guy Dugas (Watertown) > John Janiak (NS) decision 7-3
112  Rod Buttry (IR) > Charles Seifert (SE) decision 11-5
119  Eddie Caputo (Norwich) > Lou Rosati (Liverpool) decision 9-2
126  Marc McAnally (FM) > Mel Fitchette (LF) major decision 11-1
132  Ed Gerace (ESM) > Mike Stagliano (Herkimer) decision 2-1 (1OT)
138  Mel Cooper (Watertown) > Tom Marriott (Herkimer) decision 8-5
145  Keith Lyndaker (Lowville) > Don Petrocci (JE) decision 7-1
155  Doug Hurd (NH) > Mike Bartiss (WG) decision 9-8
167  Tom McCue (Lowville) > John Fasillo (WG) decision (1OT)
177  Fergus Murphy (Fulton) > Bob Teater (Liverpool) major decision 11-3
215  Doug Primrose (JE) > Bob Lane (Ilion) decision 7-3
250  Ron Paninski (NS) > Brian Neumyer (Onondaga) decision 12-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)