★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
17th Annual Lew-Port Lancer All-Sport Booster Wrestling Invitational
January 31, 1997 - February 1, 1997 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Lockport 214, Niagara Falls 133, North Tonawanda 114.5, Lewiston-Porter 98.5, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 89, Iroquois 70.5, Royalton-Hartland 70, Franklinville 53, Fredonia 49, Orchard Park 43, St. Francis 41.5, Hamburg 37, Starpoint 29.5, Amherst 1

Aggregate Pin Award - Dan Hawley (NT)
Fastest Pin Award - Jay Poulsen (NT)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bill Edwards (SF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  DeMario Crittenden (NF) > Frank Conjerti (Lockport) decision 8-3
103  Chris Coughenour (NF) > Chung Hua (Lockport) technical fall 5:05
112  Bobby Parker (Fredonia) > Ian Snyder (NT) decision 11-5
119  Joe Yoder (Lockport) > Shawn Wilkesmore (LP) decision 9-7 (1OT)
125  Rod Frilot (NF) > Brock Menzel (RH) decision 6-0
130  Dan Hawley (NT) > Chris Jablonsi (Franklinville) fall 1:00
135  Steve Conjerti (Lockport) > Bill Mariani (SF) decision 10-8
140  Bill Edwards (SF) > Frank Palisano (RH) fall 3:09
145  Kevin Fura (LP) > Tom Huff (NF) decision 6-3
152  Matt Caron (NT) > Chad Hintz (Lockport) decision 1-0
160  Eric Patterson (Lockport) > Jeremy Harden (LP) decision 18-6
171  Josh States (Lockport) > Bill Barnard (RH) fall 1:46
189  Jared Ander (RH) > Jay Poulsen (NT) decision 4-3
220  Scott Austin (Lockport) > Victor Favero (LSNF) decision 6-0
275  Sam Wooten (NF) > Josh Penna (Lockport) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Damon Logue (Franklinville) > David Kreuder (Hamburg) decision 19-4
103  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > Jeff Barker (LP) decision 13-4
112  Charlie Herman (LP) > Brendan Monaco (Starpoint) fall 2:29
119  Mike Zendano (NT) > Tom Fino (SF) decision 5-1
125  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Bill Day (LSNF) decision 5-1
130  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Jim Pietkiewicz (Fredonia) decision 13-6
135  Tony DiOrio (Hamburg) > Joe Bansmer (Iroquois) decision 4-2
140  Tom Weston (NF) > Walt Potocki (Lockport) decision 14-4
145  Rich Burr (Iroquois) > Keith Jacobic (OP) decision 7-2
152  Carl Monnen (NF) > Ed Mazzu (OP) decision 7-1
160  Bill O'Connor (NT) > Wayne Carr (NF) decision 4-0
171  Scott Thrasher (Fredonia) > George Skaros (Iroquois) decision 9-3
189  Jim Pettapiece (Lockport) > Steve Wayland (LSNF) fall 2:45
220  Mike Morgan (Iroquois) > James Zappie (Fredonia) fall 1:54
275  Albert Dunn (Fredonia) > Mike White (LP) decision 5-3 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (17th Annual Lew-Port Lancer All-Sport Booster Wrestling Invitational)