★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 27, 1995 - January 28, 1995 @ Webster Schroeder Junior High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport wrestlers familiar favorites
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Friday, January 27, 1995. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 272.5, Penfield 187.5, Fairport 153, Brockport 137.5, Hilton 130.5, Greece Olympia 121.5, Webster 106.5, Brighton 97, Greece Athena 96.5, East Rochester 84, Pittsford 83.5, Churchville-Chili 69.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 52, Greece Arcadia 44.5, Batavia 44, Gates Chili 36.5, Irondequoit 22, Rush-Henrietta 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Pete Fox (Webster)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dave Adamo (Penfield) > Shaun Goodrich (GO) major decision 11-1
 98  A.J. Miller (Spencerport) > Taylor Lehmann (Brighton) fall 2:37
105  Steve Lacagnina (Penfield) > Bill Jacoutot (Spencerport) decision 5-0
112  Charlie Frisicano (GO) > Rick Stewart (Batavia) fall 5:40
119  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) > Mike Ferris (Brockport) decision 10-8
126  Pete Fox (Webster) > John Grabowski (Spencerport) fall 4:39
132  Nick Smith (Webster) > Don Carlo-Clauss (GO) major decision 9-1
138  Todd Sawler (Brighton) > Justin Geist (GA) decision 7-6
145  Sean Smith (Fairport) > Kevin Cousin (Spencerport) decision 7-2
155  Dave Lyon (Spencerport) > James Mooney-Boerman (Fairport) decision 4-3
167  Jeremy Chiarelli (Spencerport) > Matt Melrose (Fairport) fall 2:37
177  Bob Streb (Hilton) > Mark Northrup (Spencerport) decision 3-1
215  Mike Liess (Penfield) > Ben Borelli (ER) decision 11-4
250  Chris Ornt (Penfield) > Chris Olchewski (Spencerport) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chad Hayes (Hilton) > Nick Masiello (Brockport) major decision 8-0
 98  Ryan Wilson (ER) > Kevin Maira (GA) major decision 11-3
105  Jay Baker (Pittsford) > Jesse Loiacono (GA) decision 2-1
112  Twan Le (Fairport) > Chris Kemp (Pittsford) decision 7-3
119  Jim Ziegler (Webster) > Matt McClain (RH) decision 7-5
126  Doug Werner (GO) > Wayne Wight (Brighton) decision 3-2
132  Keith Wallman (Pittsford) > Bill Gehring (Fairport) default
138  Bob Bailey (Fairport) > Lauren O'Hara (Penfield) decision 3-2
145  Mike Giannavola (Brockport) > Wayne Beck (EIE) decision 3-2
155  Joe Maier (Penfield) > Josh Young (Brockport) decision 5-4
167  Jay Falvo (GA) > Matt Krenzer (CC) fall 1:50
177  Galen Swenson (Penfield) > Joe Chenelly (Fairport) fall 3:37
215  F.A. Estrada (Spencerport) > Wayne Brockman (EIE) decision 9-2
250  Michael O'Keefe (Brockport) > Brian Matthews (Pittsford) major decision 8-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) > Chris Sears (CC) fall 3:56
 98  Brian Phillips (Brockport) > B. Ray (GC) decision 3-2
105  Paul Carlo-Clauss (GO) > Kris Neu (Irondequoit) default
112  Jim Callahan (Brighton) > Brad Foust (Spencerport) decision 7-0
119  Jeremy Goodison (GA) > Steve Merkel (Hilton) decision 5-3
126  T.J. Furgiuele (ER) > Andy Roberts (GA) decision 6-3
132  M. Faulkner (Hilton) > Adam Ventress (Spencerport) fall 4:30
138  Jake Hennekey (Hilton) > Sean Garcia (GO) default
145  Jeff Dincher (Hilton) > Dondrell Washington (Batavia) fall 3:41
155  Rick Farmer (Webster) > Greg Solarek (ER) decision 16-9
167  Tim McLennan (Penfield) > Haci Serbetci (EIE) forfeit
177  Gil Rosa (Brockport) > Bob Christiano (Irondequoit) default
215  Jeff Kipp (Brockport) > Mike Madejczyk (GA) fall 1:30
250  Tim Baker (CC) > Brad Williams (ER) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)