Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 7, 1975 - February 8, 1975 @ Rush-Henrietta High School (Henrietta, New York)

 

Rory Morris vs. Rick Landries
Spencerport's Rory Morris (left) strains for position against Brockport's Rick Landries. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 9, 1975. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 121, Hilton 95.5, Rush-Henrietta 85.5, Irondequoit 63, East Rochester 60.5, Fairport 50.5, Brighton 47.5, Brockport 47.5, Penfield 46, Webster Thomas 39, East Irondequoit Eastridge 31, Greece Arcadia 31, Churchville-Chili 28.5, Greece Olympia 20, Greece Athena 14, Batavia 7, Gates Chili 6, Pittsford Mendon 3, Webster Schroeder 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ken Rohlfing (RH)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Ron Winnie (Spencerport) > Gary Freeman (Brockport) decision 10-4
105  Ken Rohlfing (RH) > Mark Morabito (ER) fall 3:19
112  Steve Brongo (Spencerport) > Tony Oliveri (Irondequoit) decision 1-0
119  Clark Barnard (Hilton) > Chris Bourne (ER) decision 3-2
126  Jim Battoglia (Penfield) > Kevin Murray (Spencerport) decision 6-3
132  Desi Alvarez (RH) > Dave Stulpin (Spencerport) decision 5-0
138  Steve Olesiuk (Irondequoit) > Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport) forfeit
145  Dave Juergens (Hilton) > Gene Delgudico (GA) decision 5-2
155  Rory Morris (Spencerport) > Rick Landries (Brockport) decision 7-4
167  Dave DeNero (EIE) > Leon Becoats (Spencerport) referee's decision
177  Jason Sweet (Fairport) > Steve Rosa (RH) decision 6-1
215  John Kinley (WT) > Mike Pochalski (Irondequoit) decision 7-4
250  Denny Denner (CC) > Mike Wilmart (Spencerport) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Bill Olesiuk (Irondequoit) > Scott Lewis (Brighton) decision 16-7
105  Dave Halladay (Fairport) > Mark Siverd (GO) major decision 10-0
112  Terry Mundrick (GO) > Greg Catlin (Brockport) decision 3-0
119  Russ Peacock (Penfield) > Shane Legacy (CC) decision
126  Chuck Partridge (Hilton) > Terry Murphy (Brighton) fall 0:18
132  Eric Gager (Brighton) > Don O'Mara (GA) decision 3-1
138  Tom Holloway (RH) > Carl Forsythe (Hilton) decision 3-1
145  Ron Ricotta (ER) > Mike Tellgren (Brighton) decision 7-1
155  Pete Felker (Fairport) > Keith Rodas (Hilton) decision 3-1
167  Paul Arnold (Hilton) > Mike Geer (WT) fall 5:00
177  Mike Hammerl (Brockport) > Tom Mulhern (Brighton) decision 6-2
215  Ken DaRin (Fairport) > Chuck Yannello (EIE) decision 6-3
250  Jeff Tarr (RH) > Phil Pizzingrilli (ER) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 98  Jeff Kier (ER) > Dan Kasper (Hilton) decision 12-4
105  Mike Collura (Spencerport) > Sam DiRaimo (EIE) fall 0:42
112  Andy Kimball (GA) > Mike Piampiano (EIE) decision 5-3 (1OT)
119  Tony Silipini (GC) > Brian Naegely (Batavia) decision 5-3
126  Don Quinn (ER) > Jim Grizzanti (GA) fall 1:35
132  Aki Hara (Hilton) > Terry Beardsley (Penfield) decision 9-6
138  Dave O'Mara (GA) > Adam Bianchi (GC) decision 4-0
145  Bob Kendall (RH) > Wayne Sopko (Penfield) decision 5-2
155  Andy Yokopovich (WT) > Dave Goodwin (GA) fall 5:28
167  Tim Maher (Penfield) > Eric Gordon (RH) decision 4-0
177  Bob Clark (Hilton) > Bob Coyle (WT) forfeit
215  Steve Eckert (RH) > Dan Bischoping (Hilton) decision
250  Bob Clark (Hilton) > Pete Zimmer (Penfield) fall 0:40


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)