★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 28, 2005 - January 29, 2005 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

160 Pounds
Provided by Steve Poliszuk.






Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 259, Brockport 162.5, Webster Schroeder 141, Webster Thomas 141, Greece Olympia 135, Pittsford 131, Rush-Henrietta 114.5, Hilton 96, Brighton 89, Greece Athena 81, Penfield 77, Irondequoit 73, Fairport 43.5, Churchville-Chili 43, Batavia 25.5, Gates Chili 18, Greece Arcadia 13, East Irondequoit Eastridge 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gregor Gillespie (WS)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Trevor Irwin (Brockport) decision 4-2
103  Dan Morreale (WS) > Desi Green (RH) decision 3-1
112  Torsten Gillespie (WS) > Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) decision 3-2
119  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > Chris Vitale (CC) decision 6-2
125  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 11-5
130  Mike Hicks (Spencerport) > Phil Gordon (RH) decision 4-2
135  Glen Dowdy (GO) > Kevin Lagueras (RH) fall 4:15
140  Justin James (Brockport) > Wayne Lampi (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
145  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Phil Lombardo (GO) major decision 8-0
152  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Adam Snook (Spencerport) technical fall 2:10
160  Mike Collura (Spencerport) > Chris Henderson (Pittsford) decision 6-2
171  Aneal Ram (Brighton) > Justin Linville (Spencerport) decision 8-5
189  Jared Plucknette (Spencerport) > Peter Garafolo (WT) decision 3-0
215  Ellis Snow (GO) > Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) decision 8-2
275  Tom Rodak (Spencerport) > Matt Federico (GA) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Scott Howard (Pittsford) decision 8-2
103  Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Kenny Jarrell (Irondequoit) decision 10-8
112  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) > Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) fall 1:50
119  Anthony Borzilleri (Spencerport) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield) decision 2-1
125  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Dusty Lotz (Fairport) decision 5-3
130  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > John Bonaldi (GO) decision 10-6
135  Kevin Sackett (WT) > Chris Vigliotti (Spencerport) fall 2:48
140  Dan Tomasso (Spencerport) > Amadu Jalloh (RH) UTB 5-3
145  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Jon Kole (Brighton) decision 5-3
152  Brian Douangratdy (Brighton) > Mike Poliszuk (WT) decision 5-0
160  John Schiemann (GA) > Robert Eskander (WT) decision 7-2
171  Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport) > Alex Litto (WT) decision 4-0
189  Nate Mensing (GO) > Matt Hodge (WS) decision 5-4
215  Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport) > Nick LaDuca (WT) decision 7-4
275  Brandon Pearce (Penfield) > Mike Castro (CC) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  John DuPont (Penfield) > Jesse Baymer (GA) decision 4-0
103  Josh Veltre (GO) > Cory Maggio (Hilton) decision 9-2
112  Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) decision 4-0
119  Don Peake (Hilton) > Lexi Romero (WT) decision 5-4
125  Chris Caito (GO) > Dan Pagan (RH) fall 5:51
130  Matt McKenna (Pittsford) > Anthony LaRosa (Irondequoit) decision 5-4
135  Sean Kelly (Pittsford) > Corey Drew (GC) decision 6-2
140  Josh Salmon (Penfield) > Mike Winters (WT) decision 9-3
145  Stefan Breddy (WS) > Tim Pilosi (WT) decision 1-0
152  Sean Sechrist (Fairport) > Brandon Volpe (GA) decision 4-2
160  Jeremy Andreano (RH) > Mario Suchodolski (WS) decision 7-2
171  Ryan Gugel (Batavia) > Mike Hodge (WS) decision 11-6
189  Brian Greening (Batavia) > Paul Baker (Spencerport) fall 2:00
215  Matt Sheffet (Spencerport) > Andy Demersman (RH) decision 5-4
275  Matt Caternolo (WT) > Tom Gayvert (Fairport)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)