★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 27, 2006 - January 28, 2006 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Air Time
Greece Athena's Alex Marianetti shows why he's ranked #1 in Section V (D1) as he launches Spencerport's Matt Piedimonte in the 103-pound final of Saturday's Monroe County Wrestling Championships at Webster Schroeder. Marianetti won by decision, 4-2, to capture his first Monroe County League title. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 223, Brockport 199.5, Webster Thomas 189, Rush-Henrietta 134, Penfield 129.5, Pittsford 121, Hilton 107, Greece Athena (+Odyssey) 92.5, Greece Olympia 90, Irondequoit 84.5, Brighton 80, Fairport 71, Churchville-Chili 55, Gates Chili 28, Greece Arcadia 27.5, Webster Schroeder 27, Batavia 26, East Irondequoit Eastridge 5.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Trevor Irwin (Brockport) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) decision 7-0
103  Alex Marianetti (GA (+Odyssey)) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 4-2
112  Josh Veltre (GO) > Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) decision 2-1
119  Anthony Borzilleri (Spencerport) > Desi Green (RH) decision 7-4
125  C.J. Fogle (Penfield) > Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 4-3
130  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Chris Collura (Spencerport) major decision 15-4
135  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Kevin Lagueras (RH) decision 11-7
140  Brandon Volpe (GA (+Odyssey)) > Eric Slater (GA) major decision 10-2
145  Phil Lombardo (GO) > Justin James (Brockport) decision 3-2
152  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Josh Salmon (Penfield) technical fall 5:53 20-5
160  Anthony Sargent (Brockport) > Sean Sechrist (Fairport) decision 7-2
171  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Justin Linville (Spencerport) decision 7-1
189  Matthew Hodge (WT) > Bohdan Basisty (Brockport) decision 7-5 (1OT)
215  Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport) > Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) decision 6-4 (1OT)
275  Mike Castro (CC) > Matt Caternolo (WT) decision 2-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) decision 8-1
103  Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Cam Kelly (Pittsford) decision 6-0
112  Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) > Jae Tracey (WT) decision 2-1
119  Devin Kelly (Pittsford) > Chad Peake (Hilton) decision 8-6 (1OT)
125  Eric Snow (WT) > Dave Inclema (Spencerport) fall 2:18
130  A.J. Machamer (Hilton) > John Pelc (Irondequoit) decision 2-1
135  Chris Caito (GO) > Devon Catucci (Penfield) decision 5-1
140  Mike Hicks (Spencerport) > Kevin Sackett (WT) decision 10-6
145  Chris Vigliotti (Spencerport) > Tom Moore (RH) major decision 10-2
152  Tim Pilosi (WT) > Jason Hightower (RH) decision 8-5
160  Alex Litto (WT) > Dave Rowntree (GA (+Odyssey)) major decision 14-0
171  Chris Henderson (Pittsford) > Donald Podlish (Irondequoit) fall 4:32
189  Ben Lambiase (Spencerport) > Brandon Kirshner (Brighton) decision 7-4
215  Joey Disalvo (Brighton) > Robert Eskander (WT) decision 5-2
275  Mike Heath (RH) > Dave Carletta (WS) fall 1:40

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Charlie Marone (CC) fall 2:22
103  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Dean Elvin (Fairport) decision 7-1
112  Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Mike Roberts (GC) forfeit
119  Aroon Soukhanouvong (GO) > Anthony LaRosa (Irondequoit) decision 1-0
125  Jon Roberts (RH) > Sean Rutan (Brighton) default
130  Steve Vollo (WT) > Nick Argento (GO) decision 2-0
135  Dusty Lotz (Fairport) > Marty Grizzanti (Hilton) decision 5-2
140  Josh Oyer (Brockport) > Sean O'Dell (Fairport) decision 6-5
145  Jeff Goff (Penfield) > Mike Winters (WT) decision 2-1
152  John Velieri (Hilton) > Derek Sterling (GC) decision 5-4
160  Rob Bard (Spencerport) > Jake Zoghlin (Hilton) technical fall 4:47 16-0
171  Paul Salmin (CC) > Paul Glover (GC) decision 3-2
189  Brent Gehringer (RH) > Jesse Colf (GA (+Odyssey)) fall 1:20
215  Lino Dianetti (Penfield) > Steve Pittinaro (Fairport) decision 5-1
275  Sam Dupra (Pittsford) > Chris Montegomery (Hilton) decision 5-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)