★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
December 28, 1979 - December 29, 1979 @ Sperry High School (Henrietta, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

126 Pounds
At 126, ER's Mike Kuhn was #1, Glen Locke (Irondequoit) was #2, and Scott Fay (R-H) was #3. Also pictured is awards presenter Gordon Gilfilian of Rush-Henrietta. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Irondequoit 216, East Rochester 190.5, Penfield 138, Brockport 132.5, Gates Chili 127, Pittsford Mendon 120.5, Rush-Henrietta Sperry 100.5, Greece Athena 98, Fairport 91.5, Churchville-Chili 78.5, Rush-Henrietta Roth 71, Webster Schroeder 67.5, Brighton 65, Greece Arcadia 38, Batavia 37, Greece Olympia 27, Webster Thomas 12, Pittsford Sutherland 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Larry Kane (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Mark Rosati (ER) > Brian Young (PM) decision 4-3
 98  Mike Kase (PM) > Mike Bauer (GC) decision 7-2
105  Larry Kane (Penfield) > Jeff Schmeer (GO) fall 2:52
112  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Scott McIntosh (ER) decision 7-1
119  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Dan Pieniaszek (GA) decision 11-6 (1OT)
126  Mike Kuhn (ER) > Glen Locke (Irondequoit) decision 3-1
132  Romeo Battazzi (ER) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) superior decision 12-0
138  Joe Walczyk (ER) > Jim Brault (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
145  Scott Trainor (CC) > Kevin Woods (PM) major decision 10-2
155  Dave Silipini (GC) > Tom Rosa (RHS) superior decision 14-2
167  Terry Kent (Brighton) > Steve Good (Fairport) decision 10-6
177  Joe Prestigiacomo (GA) > Bill Condon (ER) superior decision 16-1
215  Terry Brown (CC) > Steve Mosher (ER) fall 2:44

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Rick Lupisella (Brockport) > Paul Carini (Fairport)
 98  Nick Conner (RHR) > Bob Lehmann (Irondequoit)
105  Jeff Barker (Fairport) > Rob LaRock (RHS)
112  Matt Lotona (GC) > Mike Coddington (WS)
119  Chris Kane (Penfield) > Rich Mantisi (GC)
126  Dave Fay (RHR) > Scott Spicer (GC)
132  Brett Simpson (Irondequoit) > Tom Brawn (Brockport)
138  John McCart (GA) > Dan Bucci (Fairport)
145  Todd Buenting (Brockport) > Paul Salamone (Irondequoit)
155  Ralph Matsko (Brockport) > Scott Simpson (Irondequoit)
167  Steve Leone (Penfield) > Craig Kester (RHR)
177  Tom Tompkins (RHS) > Evan Wexler (Brockport)
215  Mark Bianchi (GC) > Tim Oliver (Irondequoit)
250  Ken Glover (PM) > Wade Sheldon (Penfield)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Phil Conner (RHR) > Dave Merkel (GA)
 98  Andy Kneessy (Brighton) > Val Johnson (RHS)
105  Chris Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > John Lupisella (Brockport)
112  Dave Schickler (Brockport) > Scott Cirman (PM)
119  Frank Argento (ER) > Ron Pignato (WS)
126  Chris Mesolella (GA) > Jeff Popen (Fairport)
132  Joe Pieri (Batavia) > Brad Bishop (GA)
138  Tim Blackman (Penfield) > Dan Bucci (Fairport)
145  Carl Assini (GC) > Jim Quinn (RHS)
155  Scott Kay (Fairport) > Paul Bardanas (Penfield)
167  George Morgan (Irondequoit) > Bill Hermance (Brockport)
177  John Brigandi (GA) > Dallhart Payne (Irondequoit)
215  John Interlicchia (GA) > John Kaiser (Penfield)
250  Phillip D'Aiutolo (GO)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)