★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
December 29, 1978 - December 30, 1978 @ Greece Athena High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

East Rochester rolls to wrestling crown
East Rochester swept to victory in four of 14 weight classes and ran away with the Monroe County high school wrestling tournament. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, December 29-31, 1978. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 235.5, Irondequoit 181, Fairport 146, Brockport 121, Brighton 113, Churchville-Chili 103.5, Gates Chili 97, Rush-Henrietta Sperry 94.5, Penfield 83, Greece Athena 81.5, Webster Schroeder 52, Greece Arcadia 44, Pittsford Mendon 41, Greece Olympia 39, Webster Thomas 38, Rush-Henrietta Roth 36, Batavia 23.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 9, Pittsford Sutherland 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Romeo Battazzi (ER)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Nick Connor (RHR) > Ed Mandara (GC) major decision 13-4
 98  Larry Kane (Penfield) > Doug Court (CC)
105  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Chris Kane (Penfield)
112  Bob Arao (Fairport) > Mike Brien (ER) decision 2-0
119  Romeo Battazzi (ER) > Glen Locke (Irondequoit) fall 4:30
126  Mike Kuhn (ER) > Kirt Bumbarger (CC) decision 14-8
132  Gary Curwin (Brighton) > Neil Thomas (CC)
138  John Irvine (Brockport) > Scott Gillman (Fairport)
145  Tony Bruno (Brockport) > Tom Lehmann (Irondequoit)
155  Dennis Essom (ER) > Greg Silipini (GC) decision 5-4
167  John Zito (ER) > Tom Talerico (Fairport) fall 5:43
177  Mark Evarts (Brighton) > Jon Campo (Irondequoit)
215  Wally Vaughan (Fairport) > Rick Sidor (ER) decision 8-3
250  Joe Zorsch (GA) > Eric Seeber (WS)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Pagano (ER) > Rob Laverick (RHS) fall 3:33
 98  B. Howard (RHS) > Dave Schickler (Brockport)
105  Jeff Barker (Fairport) > Daryl Sterzelbach (CC)
112  Jeff Bumbarger (CC) > Tony Fedele (GA)
119  Chris Nakis (RHS) > Christopher Carrington (Brighton)
126  Steve Levine (Brighton) > Jim Brault (Irondequoit)
132  Steve Toth (PS) > Joe Walczyk (ER) decision 3-1
138  Dave Schneider (Irondequoit) > Tom Madison (RHS)
145  Mike Larocca (GC) > Howard Parker (WT)
155  Bob Wass (Brockport) > Jeff Smith (GA)
167  Mike Paternoster (GA) > Steve Leone (Penfield)
177  Drew McGregor (ER) > Mark VanDerKarr (Brockport)
215  Bob Lawrence (Batavia) > Paul Gibson (Irondequoit)
250  Bill Condon (ER) > Joe Burgio (Irondequoit) fall 3:22

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Bob Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Bernie Dunham (WS)
 98  S. Kadercan (EIE) > John Maloney (Fairport)
105  Kevin Brantly (GA) > Bill Toomey (WS)
112  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Scott Cirman (PM)
119  Jeff Needler (GA) > Jeff Popen (Fairport)
126  Mike Bruno (GO) > Dave Fay (RHR)
132  Chris Assini (GC) > Tom Brawn (Brockport)
138  Scott Trainor (CC) DQ
145  Tom Rosa (RHS) > Rob Evarts (Brighton)
155  Paul Salamone (Irondequoit) > Chuck Pignato (WS)
167  Scott Hill (WS) > Chris Faller (GO)
177  John Brigandi (GA) > Jim Kendall (GO)
215  Doug Wheeler (CC) > Rob Thomas (Brighton)
250  Rick Stalk (PM) > Tom Fuechner (RHR)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)