★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 28, 2005 - January 29, 2005 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Webster's Gillespie, Spencerport shine Counties
Gregor Gillespie is the first five-time Monroe County champion. SOURCE: Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, January 30, 2005. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 259, Brockport 162.5, Webster Schroeder 141, Webster Thomas 141, Greece Olympia 135, Pittsford 131, Rush-Henrietta 114.5, Hilton 96, Brighton 89, Greece Athena 81, Penfield 77, Irondequoit 73, Fairport 43.5, Churchville-Chili 43, Batavia 25.5, Gates Chili 18, Greece Arcadia 13, East Irondequoit Eastridge 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gregor Gillespie (WS)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Trevor Irwin (Brockport) decision 4-2
103  Dan Morreale (WS) > Desi Green (RH) decision 3-1
112  Torsten Gillespie (WS) > Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) decision 3-2
119  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > Chris Vitale (CC) decision 6-2
125  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 11-5
130  Mike Hicks (Spencerport) > Phil Gordon (RH) decision 4-2
135  Glen Dowdy (GO) > Kevin Lageuras (RH) fall 4:15
140  Justin James (Brockport) > Wayne Lampi (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
145  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Phil Lombardo (GO) major decision 8-0
152  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Adam Snook (Spencerport) technical fall 2:10
160  Mike Collura (Spencerport) > Chris Henderson (Pittsford) decision 6-2
171  Aneal Ram (Brighton) > Justin Linville (Spencerport) decision 8-5
189  Jared Plucknette (Spencerport) > Peter Garafolo (WT) decision 3-0
215  Ellis Snow (GO) > Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) decision 8-2
275  Tom Rodak (Spencerport) > Matt Federico (GA) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Scott Howard (Pittsford) decision 8-2
103  Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Kenny Jarrell (Irondequoit) decision 10-8
112  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) > Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) fall 1:50
119  Anthony Borzilleri (Spencerport) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield) decision 2-1
125  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Dusty Lotz (Fairport) decision 5-3
130  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > John Bonaldi (GO) decision 10-6
135  Kevin Sackett (WT) > Chris Vigliotti (Spencerport) fall 2:48
140  Dan Tomasso (Spencerport) > Amadu Jalloh (RH) UTB 5-3
145  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Jon Kole (Brighton) decision 5-3
152  Brian Douangratdy (Brighton) > Mike Poliszuk (WT) decision 5-0
160  John Schiemann (GA) > Robert Eskander (WT) decision 7-2
171  Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport) > Alex Litto (WT) decision 4-0
189  Nate Mensing (GO) > Matt Hodge (WS) decision 5-4
215  Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport) > Nick LaDuca (WT) decision 7-4
275  Brandon Pearce (Penfield) > Mike Castro (CC) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  John DuPont (Penfield) > Jesse Baymer (GA) decision 4-0
103  Josh Veltre (GO) > Cory Maggio (Hilton) decision 9-2
112  Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) decision 4-0
119  Don Peake (Hilton) > Lexi Romero (WT) decision 5-4
125  Chris Caito (GO) > Dan Pagan (RH) fall 5:51
130  Matt McKenna (Pittsford) > Anthony LaRosa (Irondequoit) decision 5-4
135  Sean Kelly (Pittsford) > Corey Drew (GC) decision 6-2
140  Josh Salmon (Penfield) > Mike Winters (WT) decision 9-3
145  Stefan Breddy (WS) > Tim Pilosi (WT) decision 1-0
152  Sean Sechrist (Fairport) > Brandon Volpe (GA) decision 4-2
160  Jeremy Andreano (RH) > Mario Suchodolski (WS) decision 7-2
171  Ryan Gugel (Batavia) > Mike Hodge (WS) decision 11-6
189  Brian Greening (Batavia) > Paul Baker (Spencerport) fall 2:00
215  Matt Sheffet (Spencerport) > Andy Demersman (RH) decision 5-4
275  Matt Caternolo (WT) > Tom Gayvert (Fairport)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)