★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
December 27, 1977 - December 28, 1977 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Steve Levine vs. Don St. James
Brighton's Steve Levine has Sperry's Don St. James in his grasp. Photo by Talis Bergmanis. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Thursday, December 29, 1977. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 208.5, Churchville-Chili 187.5, Fairport 177.5, Irondequoit 151.5, Brighton 115.5, Rush-Henrietta Sperry 90, Brockport 88, Webster Schroeder 86.5, Batavia 77, Greece Athena 76.5, Gates Chili 62, Hilton 59.5, Penfield 53, Greece Olympia 49.5, Webster Thomas 43, Greece Arcadia 40.5, Pittsford Mendon 32.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 31.5, Rush-Henrietta Roth 10.5, Pittsford Sutherland 6

Aggregate Pin Award - Joe Baldo (ER)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ken Jamison (Fairport)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Larry Kane (Penfield) > Bill Howard (RHS) decision 8-3
 98  Mike Brien (ER) > Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) decision 3-2 (1OT)
105  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Dan Pieniaszek (GA) fall 3:16
112  Chuck Tortorello (Fairport) > Romeo Battazzi (ER) major decision 8-0
119  Don St. James (RHS) > Steve Levine (Brighton) decision 9-8
126  Gary Curwin (Brighton) > Neil Thomas (CC) decision 9-5
132  Ken Jamison (Fairport) > Pete St. James (Irondequoit) fall 0:47
138  Brett Summers (WT) > Drew McGregor (ER) decision 3-0
145  Tony Bruno (Brockport) > Bryan Gardner (Hilton) decision 7-4
155  Rich Boland (Fairport) > Steve Denner (CC) decision 7-3
167  John Zito (ER) > Bob Kyff (Fairport) decision 3-2 (1OT)
177  Mark Evarts (Brighton) > Paul Gibson (Irondequoit) major decision 11-2
215  Dan Enright (Fairport) > Doug Wheeler (CC) decision 5-4
250  Joe Baldo (ER) > Kevin Schlausser (GC) fall 3:52

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Doug Court (CC) > Kevin Brantly (GA)
 98  Jeff Bumbarger (CC) > Rich Lane (Brighton)
105  Curtis Doreen (ER) > Kevin Haller (CC)
112  Tom Burney (Batavia) > Bill Fedele (GA)
119  Jeff Kier (ER) > Ted Costich (WS)
126  Jim Watt (GO) > Tom Duchyns (Hilton)
132  Tim Reed (EIE) > Mark Knopp (WS)
138  Jim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Mike Sproule (Brighton)
145  Paul Salamone (Irondequoit) > Russ Sutley (Fairport)
155  Jon Campo (Irondequoit) > John Fess (GO)
167  Grant Leschander (GA) > Mike Paternoster (GA)
177  Curtis Delaughter (CC) > Rick Sidor (ER)
215  John Allie (WS) > Marty Schuff (Brockport)
250  Wally Vaughan (Fairport) > Brian Owens (Penfield)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  John Walczyk (ER) > David Schickler (Brockport)
 98  Robert Egan (Brockport) > Remo Pasquarella (EIE)
105  Karl Naegely (Batavia) > Kevin Willis (Brighton)
112  Chris Nakis (RHS) > Scott Trainor (CC)
119  Jim Matsko (Brockport) forfeit
126  Dave Yacona (ER) > Chris Knopp (WS)
132  Gary Young (Brighton) > Joe Kellman (Hilton)
138  Bill Breon (CC) > Scott Gillman (Fairport)
145  Bob Baker (CC) > Dave Prong (ER)
155  Kurt Quinn (Brockport) > Gabe Campa (GC)
167  Tim O'Rourke (PM) > Don Henshaw (Brockport)
177  Mark Destefano (WT) forfeit
215  Bob Lawrence (Batavia) > Mark Palmer (GC)
250  Chuck Seeber (WS) > Tom Ryan (Batavia)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)