★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
12th Annual Sherburne-Earlville Holiday Wrestling Classic
January 5, 1985 @ Sherburne-Earlville High School (Sherburne, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sherburne Tourney
SOURCE: The Binghamton Sunday Press, January 6, 1985. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Baldwinsville 217.5, Canastota 214, Unatego 125, Sherburne-Earlville 123, McQuaid Jesuit 97.5, Hanover [PA] 91.5, Sauquoit Valley 76, Fairport 74.5, Suffern 60, Union Springs 58, Newark Valley 52.5, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 50, Oxford 47, Marathon 40, Mynderse 15.5, Sidney 0

Place Winners

145 6. Don Cerio (Baldwinsville)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  James Dillon (Suffern) > Randy Klossner (NV) decision 5-3
 98  Chuck DeMott (Baldwinsville) > Mark Foster (SE) superior decision 20-1
105  Bob Duffy (Canastota) > Chip Pettit (Baldwinsville) decision 6-5
112  David Klein (Canastota) > Mike Bart (Baldwinsville) decision 4-3
119  Burt Bullis (Unatego) > Dan Pendleton (SV) decision 7-1
126  Tom Gleason (Canastota) > Doug Market (Baldwinsville) decision 5-0
132  Shawn Halpin (Baldwinsville) > Todd Tribunella (Fairport) fall 3:27
138  Mike Scott (MQJ) > Jim Mosley (US) decision 11-4
145  Dan Hettrich (MQJ) > Chris Buhner (SE) decision 8-6
155  Frank Goldowski (Hanover) > Bob Paul (SE) major decision 12-0
167  Todd English (Fairport) > Ian Scott (SV) major decision 11-3
177  Brad Woods (Unatego) > Jim Mason (Canastota) fall 1:10
215  Steve Malbouf (Canastota) > Dave Fogerty (Sidney) fall 5:13
250  Patrick Halpin (Baldwinsville) > Joseph LoVerdi (MQJ) OTC (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Lonnie Davy (BGA) > Mike Pryor (Marathon) decision 6-2
 98  Rick Parsons (BGA) > Bob Hawkins (Hanover) decision 16-11
105  Thad Rice (Oxford) > Tony Ferrara (Sidney) decision 9-2
112  Al Strecker (US) > Tom Gaffney (SV) decision 2-1
119  Steve LaPorte (Baldwinsville) > Bob Tornatore (Canastota) decision 5-4
126  Darren Dunwald (Unatego) > Harry Kocher (Hanover) decision 10-3
132  Bob Bonaventure (Canastota) > Kyle Wright (Oxford) decision 3-0
138  Nick Zupan (Canastota) > Mike Wojnovich (Baldwinsville) decision 9-4
145  Jack Bixby (Canastota) > Jim Elsenheimer (Marathon) major decision 10-1
155  Neil Brooks (Unatego) > Pat McDonald (Sidney) forfeit
167  Tom Rogers (Baldwinsville) > Tom Bleich (Hanover) decision 2-1
177  Mark Rosselli (MQJ) > Cedric Oakes (Baldwinsville) decision 8-5
215  Lon Yerton (SE) > Scott Swenson (Mynderse) fall 2:56
250  Dave Palmer (Canastota) > Sam Guesto (Hanover) decision 10-4

Consolation Final (5th)

155  Chris Coleman (Baldwinsville)
215  Art Bittle (Baldwinsville)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (12th Annual Sherburne-Earlville Holiday Wrestling Classic)