★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
4th Annual EIWA Championships
March 20, 1908 @ Weightman Hall Gymnasium, University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Powered by matburn®

 

Yale Wins Intercollegiates
PENN GETS SECOND PLACE IN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS. Waite and Yerger Victorious Over Their Opponents; Folwell Defeated for the First Time in Final Round. SOURCE: The Pennsylvanian, March 21, 1908. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: The Pennsylvanian



Slideshow: Columbia Spectator



Slideshow: Cornell Daily Sun



Varsity

Team Final

Yale University [CT] 13, University of Pennsylvania [PA] 8, Cornell University 4, Princeton University [NJ] 3, Columbia University 0

Championship Final (1st)

115  Wilson Yerger (UP) > Herbert Ward (PU) time advantage decision 15:00
125  George Dole (YU) > Charles Cox (UP) fall 1:45
135  Louis Dole (YU) > E. Latimer (PU) time advantage decision 15:00
145  Ralph Waite (UP) > Henry Ralph (PU) fall 12:53
158  Clarence Parker (YU) > J.E. Davidson (CU) fall 11:28
175  Graham Foster (YU) > Robert Folwell (UP) fall 4:22
HWT  Leander Talbott (CU) > Bill Goebel (YU) fall 3:37

Championship Semifinals

115  Wilson Yerger (UP) > Ralph Chase (CU) fall 7:20
115  Herbert Ward (PU) > James Sweeney (YU) fall 6:54
125  George Dole (YU) > R.L. Lewis (CU) fall 1:52
125  Charles Cox (UP) > Ober (PU) fall 6:20
135  E. Latimer (PU) > A.S. Shimmon (CU) fall 4:37
135  Louis Dole (YU) > Peters (UP) fall 6:35
145  Henry Ralph (PU) > M.C. Haight (CU) fall 4:03
145  Ralph Waite (UP) > Yates (YU) time advantage decision 9:00
158  Clarence Parker (YU) > A.H. Ormond (PU) fall 4:37
158  J.E. Davidson (CU) > D.W. Jessup (CU) fall 9:00
175  Robert Folwell (UP) > Roland King (PU) fall 9:00
175  Graham Foster (YU) > J. Holzworth (CU) default
HWT  Bill Goebel (YU) > Pike (UP) fall 6:45
HWT  Leander Talbott (CU) > F.S. Dellenbaugh (CU) fall 7:00

Preliminaries

125  R.L. Lewis (CU) > J.P. Rockwood (CU) time advantage decision 6:00
135  A.S. Shimmon (CU) > L.J. Peake (CU) fall 2:32
145  Yates (YU) > E.A. Ullman (CU) time advantage decision 6:00
158  Clarence Parker (YU) > A. Freeman (UP) fall 9:00
175  Roland King (PU) > W.E. Wright (CU) fall 2:36
HWT  Pike (UP) > Forsythe (PU) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (4th Annual EIWA Championships)