★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 8, 1997 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

N-O Mat Champs
Five schools had individual weight class champions crowned this past Saturday at the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League wrestling championships held at Akron. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Tuesday, February 11, 1997. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Newfane 171, Akron 141.5, Albion 138, Royalton-Hartland 111.5, Medina 103, Wilson 77, Starpoint 37

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Al Garlock (Akron)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tim Uderitz (Albion) > Ernest Woodrich (Medina) fall 3:13
103  Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) > Zach Granzow (RH) fall 2:28
112  Mike Brown (Newfane) > Mickey West (Albion) major decision 10-0
119  Marc Brown (Newfane) > Matt O'Connor (Wilson) decision 4-2 (1OT)
125  Brock Menzel (RH) > Kevin Ellis (Wilson) decision 6-2
130  Eric Flugel (Albion) > Tim Bitterman (Newfane) major decision 13-3
135  Jason PeQueen (Akron) > Matt Stodolka (Starpoint) decision 4-0
140  Al Garlock (Akron) > Frank Palisano (RH) decision 6-1
145  Mike Adinolfe (Newfane) > Jim Parzych (Akron) major decision 15-3
152  Ray Needle (Newfane) > Ken Redmond (Wilson) fall 5:04
160  Jason Leigey (Albion) > Chris Stalker (Medina) decision 5-3
171  Bill Barnard (RH) > Matt Lingle (Newfane) decision 4-0
189  Phil Roberto (Akron) > Jared Ander (RH) decision 4-2
220  Chris Say (Newfane) > Van Morgott (Medina) decision 3-0
275  Dale Cleaveland (Medina) > Pat Bartram (Akron) fall 2:19

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Ben Keller (Akron)
103  Scott Jennings (Newfane) > Dominio Despenza (Starpoint) decision 5-4
112  Brendan Monaco (Starpoint) > Matt Stacey (RH) fall 1:16
119  Joe Depew (Starpoint) > Chris Grimm (Medina) decision 6-2
125  Mike Crafts (Newfane) > C.J. Kenward (Medina) default
130  Jim Fromwiller (Akron) > Darryl Simpson (RH) fall 3:16
135  Erick Gunio (Newfane) > Dan Root (Medina) decision 6-4
140  Joel Spencer (Wilson) > Bob Dysard (Albion) fall 0:27
145  Mitch Sherman (Wilson) > Matt Caldwell (Medina) fall 4:53
152  Brad Ettinger (Albion) > Quincy Newman (Medina) fall 4:17
160  Ben Yaeger (Albion) > Andy McMurray (Wilson) fall 3:55
171  Nick McCrea (Akron) > Branden Munzert (Medina) fall 4:11
189  Andre Callicutt (Albion) > Charlie Henderson (Newfane) forfeit
220  Jerome Kramer (Albion) > Luke Schrock (Akron) major decision 14-0
275  John Cocco (Newfane) > Darren Palmer (RH) fall 1:40


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)