42nd Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 6, 1998 - February 7, 1998 @ Livonia High School (Livonia, New York)

 

1998 LCAA Wrestling Champions
From the cover of the 1999 LCAA Wrestling Tournament program, provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Le Roy 167, Dansville 166, Warsaw 143.5, Caledonia-Mumford 123, Letchworth 105.5, Livonia 105, Perry 91, Pavilion 83, Honeoye Falls-Lima 75, Avon 72, Wayland-Cohocton 69.5, Geneseo 52.5, York 31, Keshequa 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Smith (Letchworth)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dan Dutton (Livonia) > Rich Cuozzo (Perry) decision 10-5
103  Clayton Conway (Warsaw) > Greg Scoville (Geneseo) decision 5-0
112  Blaine Broughton (Letchworth) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) decision 3-0
119  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Tony D'Ambra (CM) decision 6-5
125  Joe Smith (Letchworth) > Bobby Strassner (Livonia) decision 10-7
130  Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) > Ryan Alexander (LR) decision 8-4
135  Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) > James Beaumont (CM) major decision 16-3
140  Shane Scott (Letchworth) > Sean McIntosh (WC) decision 9-3
145  Mike Cox (CM) > Tom Jamison (Dansville) decision 11-7
152  Nate Kysor (Dansville) > Jason Craw (Livonia) default
160  Erich Steffens (WC) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) decision 8-5
171  Phil Leitten (Warsaw) > Dan Norstrand (LR) decision 2-1
189  Dan Jelsma (HFL) > Nick Frazier (Dansville) fall 3:31
215  Tom Jamison (Dansville) > Rob Hatch (Avon) decision 2-0 (1OT)
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Mike Sylvester (Dansville) fall 2:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  David Jones (CM) > Matt Frew (LR) decision 2-0
103  Cory Beardsley (Pavilion) > Brandon Sacco (Letchworth) fall
112  Dan Miller (LR) > Nick Bonnell (CM) decision 6-4 (1OT)
119  Bill Schell (Warsaw) > Dustin Beardsley (Pavilion)
125  Kris Harrington (CM) > Josh Petraitis (WC) technical fall 4:18
130  Earl Wolcott (Perry) > Patrick Swan (WC) decision 9-3
135  Chad Alwardt (LR) > Rich Rowe (Livonia) decision 6-5
140  J.D. Henry (Livonia) > Brian Lippens (Dansville) major decision 15-4
145  Dan Osborn (Letchworth) > Brad McCauley (York) fall 1:49
152  Shane Rimmer (Perry) > Karl Leanen (LR)
160  Jason Saeva (LR) > Chris Griffith (Warsaw) decision 3-0
171  Mike Kane (Avon) > Jeremy Lippens (Dansville) major decision 17-4
189  Steve Zarajczyk (LR) > Matt Kyle (Avon) fall 2:27
215  Greg Jones (LR) > Mark Branton (Pavilion) decision 3-0
275  Wally Scutt (LR) > Randy Harper (Avon)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (42nd Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)