45th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 2, 2001 - February 3, 2001 @ Wayland-Cohocton High School (Wayland, New York)

 

2001 LCAA Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Shaun Johnson (HF-L), Derek Sweet (Letchworth), Rich Cuozzo (Perry), Mike Hale (Keshequa), Brain Egger (Hornell), Tony D'Ambra (Cal-Mum), Brandon Green (Livonia), Chad Robinson (Cal-Mum). BACK ROW: Matt Wilkins (Letchworth, Coach of the Year), Cory Lawrence (Hornell), James Beaumont (Cal-Mum), James Prescott (Haverling), Alex Terrance (HF-L), Tom Baroody (Haverling, OW), Josh DeGroff (Perry), Pete Kingston (Geneseo). Provided by Bob Blair. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Caledonia-Mumford 188.5, Letchworth 181.5, Hornell 153, Le Roy 149, Perry 140.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 119, Wayland-Cohocton 105.5, Livonia 104.5, Bath Haverling 79.5, Pavilion 71, Keshequa 67.5, Dansville 59, Geneseo 28, York 25, Warsaw 24.5, Avon 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tom Baroody (BH)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Shaun Johnson (HFL) > Zack Allard (Keshequa) decision 6-0
103  Derek Sweet (Letchworth) > Damien Daniels (LR) decision 7-3
112  Rich Cuozzo (Perry) > Kris Rowe (Livonia) decision 11-7
119  Mike Hale (Keshequa) > Adam Jines (Letchworth) decision 6-4
125  Brian Egger (Hornell) > Scott Smith (HFL) decision 9-5
130  Tony D'Ambra (CM) > Jeremy Cosimeno (LR) major decision 10-1
135  Branden Green (Livonia) > Andy Smith (HFL) technical fall 5:10
140  Chad Robinson (CM) > Dan Mehlenbacher (WC) decision 7-1
145  Cory Lawrence (Hornell) > Jesse Wolcott (Perry) decision 3-2
152  James Beaumont (CM) > Brandon Clark (York) major decision 11-3
160  James Prescott (BH) > Jason Hodge (LR) fall 4:45
171  Alex Terrance (HFL) > Greg Mastin (Pavilion) major decision 11-1
189  Tom Baroody (BH) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) decision 5-3 (1OT)
215  Josh DeGroff (Perry) > Chris Reger (Warsaw) fall 1:56
275  Pete Kingston (Geneseo) > Don Miller (LR) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Amber Court (Perry) > Clay Goodale (Avon) major decision 11-0
103  Tabitha Stauffer (WC) > Doug Young (Livonia) decision 5-0
112  Nick Crawford (WC) > Rob Murray (Hornell) decision 4-3
119  Mike Gale (LR) > Craig Stauffer (WC) decision 8-3
125  David Jones (CM) > Dan Radley (LR) fall 2:02
130  Dan Dutton (Livonia) > Rob Hoyt (HFL) decision 4-2 (1OT)
135  Colin Hall (Hornell) > Evan Schiedel (CM) decision 5-2
140  Nate Osborn (Letchworth) > Josh Prouty (Hornell) decision 6-0
145  Erik Johanson (LR) > Jeremy Bovee (Dansville) decision 7-3
152  Matt Taggert (Hornell) > Nick Dekar (HFL) decision 5-2
160  Andee Dixon (Letchworth) > Pete Hall (CM) decision 9-7 (1OT)
171  Adam Shaffer (Letchworth) > James Longstreet (WC) decision 7-5
189  James Abbott (Hornell) > Chris Rizziere (WC) fall 3:17
215  Tim Schroeder (Letchworth) > Dan Griffin (CM) decision 3-1
275  Pat Green (Hornell) > Adam Kilpatrick (CM) major decision 10-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Tony Giammarva (Pavilion) > James Day (CM) fall 1:48
103  Wesley Reber (BH) > Justin Bradt (Keshequa) decision 9-7 (1OT)
112  Rob Murray (Letchworth) > Mike Bennedict (CM) fall 3:34
119  Greg Brown (CM) > Josh Knapp (Perry) default
125  Dan Radley (LR) > Jon Clark (Dansville) fall 2:02
130  Josh Sturm (Perry) > Jason Sacco (Letchworth) decision 9-5
135  Joe Cosimeno (LR) > James Eldridge (Perry) major decision 9-1
140  Brian Houck (Avon) > Dave Forrester (Dansville) major decision 12-0
145  Chris Matusak (CM) > Phil McIntosh (WC) forfeit
152  Jason Hasler (Dansville) > Joe Velez (Letchworth) major decision 9-0
160  Derrek Ellis (Perry) > Josh Mauro (Dansville) fall 0:53
171  Rick Laurie (Letchworth) > Justin Stewart (BH) default
189  Heath Mattingly (Letchworth) > Heith Mattingly (Perry) decision 6-2
215  Jared Ransom (Livonia) > Jim Woodard (LR)
275  Justin Washburn (Letchworth) > Luke DeBuyser (Keshequa) fall 0:33


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (45th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)