46th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 1, 2002 - February 2, 2002 @ Dansville High School (Dansville, New York)

 

Livingston County Meet
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 4, 2002. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Le Roy 223, Letchworth 220.5, Caledonia-Mumford 173.5, Hornell 138, Wayland-Cohocton 98.5, Perry 87, Dansville 85.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 75.5, Warsaw 74.5, Keshequa 71.5, Bath Haverling 64, Livonia 61.5, York 31, Pavilion 23, Avon 0, Geneseo 0, Mt. Morris 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Dutton (Livonia)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Zac Condidorio (LR) > Paul Paddock (Warsaw) major decision 11-0
103  James Day (CM) > Curtis Bennion (Letchworth) decision 16-10
112  Nick Crawford (WC) > James Johnson (Letchworth) decision 6-4
119  Mike Gale (LR) > Derek Sweet (Letchworth) decision 3-0
125  Dan Radley (LR) > Mark Weber (Letchworth) default
130  Jeremy Cosimeno (LR) > Scott Smith (HFL) decision 2-1
135  Colin Hall (Hornell) > Jason Sacco (Letchworth) fall 1:36
140  Andy Smith (HFL) > David Jones (CM) default
145  Chad Robinson (CM) > Jeremy Bovee (Dansville) decision 4-2
152  Dan Dutton (Letchworth) > Bill Massett (Letchworth) major decision 15-4
160  Matt Taggert (Hornell) > Brandon Clark (York) decision 6-4
171  Rick Laurie (LR) > Adam Shaffer (Letchworth) decision 5-4
189  Tom Baroody (BH) > Joe Velez (Letchworth) major decision 11-1
215  Chris Reger (Warsaw) > Zack Osborne (Perry) fall 4:30
275  Pat Green (Hornell) > Dave Laraby (Perry) fall 2:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Paul Kreuzer (Keshequa) > Andy Drake (Hornell) decision 6-2
103  Zack Allard (Keshequa) > Joe Murray (Hornell) major decision 10-1
112  Damien Daniels (LR) > Doug Young (Livonia) fall 0:31
119  T.J. Barrett (Livonia) > Mike Benedict (CM) fall 4:17
125  Greg Brown (CM) > Jon Swift (Hornell) decision 9-1
130  Jon Clark (Dansville) > Brandon Sacco (Letchworth) decision 11-10
140  T.J. Murray (Hornell) > James Eldridge (Pavilion) decision 4-2
145  Nate Osborn (Letchworth) > Paul Torcello (Pavilion) decision 5-2
152  Chris Matusak (CM) > Matt Musto (WC) technical fall 17-2
160  James Prescott (BH) > Roy Pragle (WC) fall 0:40
171  Justin Stewart (BH) > James Longstreet (WC) decision 7-3
189  Pete Hall (CM) > Karl Meyer (Perry) decision 5-3
215  Justin Washburn (Letchworth) > Mike Zalacca (LR) fall 3:18
275  Don Miller (LR) > Tim Marflak (WC) fall 0:33

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Justin Walker (Dansville) > Amber Court (Perry) fall 4:11
103  Bob Humphrey (LR) > Jared Pragle (HFL) fall 2:55
112  Justin Johnson (Perry) > Kyle Porter (Hornell) forfeit
119  Nick Sikes (WC) > Jason Hopkins (BH) major decision 8-0
125  Steve Litteer (Livonia) > Ryan Young (HFL) decision 5-0
130  Mike Hale (Keshequa) > Russ Walls (Warsaw) fall 1:54
135  Rob Hoyt (HFL) > Joe Cosimeno (LR) decision 9-5
140  Brian Van Slyke (York) > Jesse Murtha (Warsaw) decision 5-3
145  Jake Baxter (Keshequa) > Jeff Sabins (WC) fall 4:57
152  Nick Dekar (HFL) > Matt Whiting (Warsaw) decision 4-0
160  Jason Hodge (LR) > Josh Mauro (Dansville) fall 3:58
171  Andy Buchinger (Keshequa) > Cory Kilpatrick (CM) default
189  Chase Scutt (LR) > James Gallagher (Pavilion) decision 3-1
215  Derek Vanderwerken (Dansville) > Luke DeBuyser (Keshequa) major decision 13-0
275  Sean Ramsey (CM) > Josh DeBuyser (Keshequa) fall 0:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (46th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)