★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
30th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
February 8, 1986 @ Le Roy High School (Le Roy, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

County Winners LCAA Wrestlers 1/2
SOURCE: Sanders Supplement, The Western New-Yorker (and others), February 19-20, 1986. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Le Roy 157.5, Avon 152, Letchworth 100, Livonia 90, Wayland 80, Geneseo 70, Dansville 66.5, Caledonia-Mumford 0, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0, Keshequa 0, Mt. Morris 0, Perry 0, Warsaw 0, York 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bill Dempsey (LR)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jim Casey (Geneseo) > Casey Corcoran (Keshequa) fall 1:45
 98  Chris Bannister (Letchworth) > Brandon Sweet (Livonia) fall 5:42
105  Matt Todaro (Letchworth) > Jim Stephany (Livonia) fall 3:42
112  Chris Genthner (Livonia) > Chris Phillips (Dansville) major decision 14-1
119  Bill Dempsey (LR) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon) fall 4:40
126  Jason Loughlin (Geneseo) > John Furia (Wayland) fall 1:27
132  Pete Vonglis (Avon) > Mark Didas (Wayland) decision 8-4
138  Matt Grisewood (Warsaw) > Jeff Clair (HFL) decision 8-1
145  Trevor Regan (Avon) > Brady Masterson (Livonia) fall 4:31
155  Leonard Kosiorek (LR) > Jason Beachel (Letchworth) decision 5-4 (1OT)
167  Mike Chester (LR) > Gary Grammatica (Avon) decision 10-6
177  Emery Uveino (Perry) > Nick Andrea (Wayland) fall 2:34
215  Jim Tietz (LR) > Mike Beardsley (Dansville) fall 3:10
250  Barry Fenstermaker (LR) > Patrick Kelly (CM) fall 3:20

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ron Sweet (Livonia) > Greg Shearing (Letchworth)
 98  Todd Englerth (LR) > Tom Nadeau (Avon)
105  Rob Hynes (Avon) > Greg Young (Dansville) fall
112  Jay Beaumont (LR) > Chris Colt (Avon)
119  Jody Fisher (CM) > Brad Collings (Perry)
126  Todd Capwell (LR) > Geoff Stephany (Letchworth)
132  Steve Smith (LR) > Doug Carpino (CM)
138  S. Barefoot (CM) > Todd Steffinella (LR)
145  Mike Malone (Wayland) > Jamie Lynn (Geneseo)
155  Aaron Farrell (Dansville) > Tim Rothrock (Avon)
167  Tim Mann (Warsaw) > John Szucs (Letchworth)
177  Chris Norton (Geneseo) > Jason Hill (Letchworth)
215  Don Root (Avon) > Nick Grover (Warsaw)
250  Roy Alford (Dansville) > Gregg Grann (Avon)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (30th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)