★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
36th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
February 8, 1992 @ Avon High School (Avon, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Joe Swyers vs. Tom Hurlburt
Livingston County Wrestling Tournaments' most outstanding wrestler Joe Swyers of Perry trying to put a submission hold on Tom Hurlburt of Dansville in match won by Swyers in tournament held at Avon. SOURCE: Avon Herald-News, February 1992.





Varsity

Team Final

Livonia 210, Perry 127, Le Roy 93.5, Warsaw 80.5, Avon 78, Dansville 60.5, York 55, Letchworth 54, Keshequa 50, Wayland 33, Geneseo 30

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Swyers (Perry)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Nate Curry (Geneseo) > Jason Ball (Livonia) decision 5-4
 98  Steve Caraher (York) > Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw) fall 1:50
105  Dave Laney (York) > Robert Wallace (Warsaw) fall 1:27
112  George Swingle (Livonia) > Dan Beaumont (Letchworth) decision 5-3
119  Tony Ricotta (Perry) > Anthony Panipinto (Livonia) decision 7-2
126  Dave Powell (Livonia) > Mark Greene (LR) decision 7-4
132  Eric Ball (Livonia) > Jim Shirley (LR) fall 3:02
138  Dan Sweet (Livonia) > Doug DeGraff (Perry) decision 9-2
145  Joe Swyers (Perry) > Mike Kemp (Livonia) fall 5:37
155  Steve Swingle (Livonia) > Mark Higgins (LR) fall 3:16
167  Chris Leitten (Warsaw) > Jeff Szucs (Letchworth) major decision 13-2
177  Steve Laraby (Perry) > Ken Swingle (Livonia) fall 5:02
215  Eric Gott (Livonia) > Chad Bowman (Keshequa) fall 3:43
250  Jason Bergeron (Avon) > Shane Murphy (Warsaw) decision 9-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Troy Damon (Keshequa) > Ben Smith (Warsaw) fall 4:03
 98  Luke DeVelder (Livonia) > Gene Engelbert (Perry) decision 7-1
105  Paul Straton (Keshequa) > Jeff Pratt (Avon) fall 4:31
112  Jim Gregorious (Dansville) > Andy Bauer (LR) superior decision 12-0
119  Rob Forbes (Letchworth) > Jody Swink (Dansville) fall 1:20
126  Mike Swan (Wayland) > Karl Meeusen (Perry) fall 4:06
132  Geoff McIntosh (Wayland) > Andy Spring (Perry) fall 2:01
138  Jason Runfola (York) > Blaine Heaman (LR) decision 5-3
145  Dan McFadden (Avon) > Dave Herring (Wayland) decision 9-5
155  Kelly Driscoll (Avon) > Andy Van Auken (Dansville) fall 0:47
167  Aaron Grisewood (Perry) > Carlos Rocha (Livonia) fall 1:53
177  Jason Garwood (Dansville) > Jude Lamb (Geneseo) major decision 12-2
215  Jason Rumsey (LR) > Luke Green (Avon) decision 12-6
250  Jason Derrenbacher (Dansville) > Kevin Price (LR) fall 0:35


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (36th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)