★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual Ripley Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 13, 1996 @ Ripley High School (Ripley, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ripley Shines In Host Tourney, Finishes Second
Four Ripley wrestlers won their respective weight classes Saturday, but that wasn't enough to earn the Eagles the championship of their own tournament. SOURCE: Unknown. Provided by Bradley Rowe.





Varsity

Team Final

North East [PA] 152, Ripley 120, Erie Central [PA] 118, Maple Grove 109.5, Hamburg 96, Royalton-Hartland 83, Fredonia 63, Strong Vincent [PA] 58, Iroquois [PA] 50, Erie East [PA] 46, Cassadaga Valley 15

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Lenny Sallot (Iroquois)

Place Winners

167 4. Erik Kraft (MG)
    4. Steve Dando (Fredonia)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Aaron Rowe (Ripley) > Nick Przybyciel (Hamburg) decision 4-2
 98  Brandon Rhodes (SV) > Seth Lind (MG) technical fall 17-1
105  Lenny Sallot (Iroquois) > Kevin Schermerhorn (NE) technical fall 17-1
112  Glen Green (NE) > Tom Marchiole (Hamburg) major decision 12-3
119  Greg Kaczmarski (Hamburg) > Mike Rizzo (NE) decision 3-1
126  Brad Rowe (Ripley) > Mike King (NE) decision 7-3
132  Ryan Bentley (Ripley) > Frank Palisano (RH) major decision 13-3
138  Frank Longo (Iroquois) > Brian Rowe (Ripley) fall 4:22
145  Greg Bentley (Ripley) > Mike Lombardo (EC) decision 10-4
155  John Politowski (Hamburg) > Mike Neavins (EE) decision 10-5
167  Derrick Stevens (SV) > Curtis Miller (EC) decision 9-7
177  Jared Ander (RH) > Phil Ernest (EC) default
215  Brad Verbosky (MG) > Eric Farrell (EC) fall 3:52
250  Jeff Brzostowski (EC) > Harry Watkins (EE) major decision 9-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Matt King (NE)
105  John Miller (CV) > Tom Weaver (MG) decision 12-5
112  Ryan Gannon (Hamburg) > Brock Menzel (RH) decision 6-4
119  David Rammelt (Ripley) > Bobby Parker (Fredonia) technical fall 16-1
126  Adam Hamm (Hamburg) > Jeff Massaro (RH) decision 7-2
132  Matt Sayers (NE) > John Vogan (MG) decision 7-1
138  Joe McIntosh (EC) > Mike Mazur (NE) fall 4:16
145  Brian Keefer (MG) > Scott Young (NE) decision 8-5
155  Richard Stokes (Fredonia) > Andy Ryan (NE) fall 4:04
167  DOUBLE FFT
177  Paul Price (MG) > Nathan Davis (Fredonia) major decision 15-5
215  Eric Ellis (NE) > Steve Duncan (Ripley) decision (1OT)
250  Albert Dunn (Fredonia) > Brian Sage (RH) fall 2:51


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual Ripley Invitational Wrestling Tournament)