★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 30, 1989 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Waterloo Tournament
SOURCE: New York Wrestling News, January 1990. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Union-Endicott 199.5, Lowville 151, Camden 128.5, Waterloo 126.5, Watkins Glen 117, Wellsville 113, Williamson 113, Oswego 72, Union Springs 58, Hornell 50, Mynderse 50, Penn Yan 25

Aggregate Pin Award - Ron Grinnell (Camden)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Marciniak (WG)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Greg Brown (Waterloo)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Ron Grinnell (Camden) > E. Widrick (Lowville) fall 2:54
 98  Mike Merry (UE) > Sanders Watson (WG) fall 1:10
105  Mike Fanton (Wellsville) > Joe King (UE) decision 4-2
112  Jeff Brancato (Lowville) > Nils Watson (WG) decision 7-6
119  B. Babcock (Lowville) > Jason Knisely (Waterloo) major decision 8-0
126  Marty Maraski (UE) > Dave Alberico (Camden) decision 5-1
132  Andy Mehl (UE) > Eric Mundt (Mynderse) DQ
138  Brian Campbell (Williamson) > S. Akley (Oswego) decision 9-7
145  Andre Cave (UE) > Mitch Parrott (WG) decision 4-3
155  Jake Wade (US) > Ed Sunich (Hornell) decision 6-2
167  Matt Marciniak (WG) > Tony Valachovic (UE) major decision 11-3
177  Greg Brown (Waterloo) > Bill Carlini (UE) fall 2:30
215  Tom Westfall (Waterloo) > D. Bellomo (US) decision 7-2
250  Albert Smith (Williamson) > Chad Walker (Camden) decision 9-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chad Boehnke (Waterloo) > D. Balcomb (US) fall 4:34
 98  M. Brown (Lowville) > Eric Walker (Camden) major decision 8-0
105  Todd Muschrae (Lowville) > Mike Elliott (WG) fall 0:58
112  Chris Kahl (Camden) > Brian Stisser (Wellsville) fall 1:59
119  Mark Buda (Williamson) > S. Zimmerman (UE) decision 3-1
126  Rich Meyers (Waterloo) > K. Cummings (WG) fall 1:45
132  L. George (Camden) > J. Peters (Williamson) major decision 8-0
138  Craig Vossler (Wellsville) > M. Levinson (UE) fall 4:40
145  D. Wakefield (Lowville) > Greg Ferguson (US) decision 3-2
155  M. Russell (Lowville) > Craig Peterman (Mynderse) decision 7-6
167  Brian Gray II (Wellsville) > Duane Kells (Oswego) fall 0:57
177  Kirk Thomas (Lowville) > G. Hedgecock (Camden) fall 4:00
215  Adam Robbs (WG) > J. Cole (Lowville) fall 2:40
250  Matt Curran (UE) > Ted Cox (PY) major decision 14-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament)