★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 30, 1988 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Waterloo Tournament
The host school won the tourney followed by Wellsville and Camden. SOURCE: Rochester Wrestling News, January 1989. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission from Mike Morone. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Waterloo 160, Camden 151.5, Wellsville 150.5, Watkins Glen 132, Fairport 128, Williamson 96, Penn Yan 93.5, Union Springs 69.5, Mynderse 67, Oswego 65, Livonia 58.5, Hornell 30

Aggregate Pin Award - Aaron Stansfield (WG)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brian Gray II (Wellsville)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Eric Ball (Livonia) > Ethan Duke (Wellsville) decision 3-2
 98  Chris Kahl (Camden) > Mike Fanton (Wellsville) fall 0:31
105  Nils Watson (WG) > Dick Pinckney (US) decision 4-0
112  Jason Knisely (Waterloo) > Lance George (Camden) decision 2-0
119  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Rick Rockwell (Camden) decision 5-2
126  Dave Alberico (Camden) > Bill Jones (Oswego) decision 6-0
132  Jeff Alberts (Fairport) > Ted Thompson (PY) decision 6-5 (1OT)
138  Eric Boynton (Waterloo) > Greg Ferguson (US) decision 7-1
145  Matt Marciniak (WG) > Jake Wade (US) decision 5-0
155  Brian Gray II (Wellsville) > J. Thompson (Oswego) fall 5:49
167  Aaron Stansfield (WG) > Joe Fisher (Wellsville) fall 1:26
177  Mike Darcy (PY) > Rick Morganti (Mynderse) decision 3-1
215  Jerry Pelusio (Fairport) > Evan Enke (Wellsville) fall 0:43
250  Ron Kaiser (Camden) > Adam Robbs (WG) major decision 16-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jeff Lessord (Williamson) > B. Sullivan (Camden) decision 11-4
 98  Mark Buda (Williamson) > Mike Elliott (WG) decision 5-0
105  J. Brancato (Oswego) > Dan Sweet (Livonia) decision 3-0
112  Mark Burstein (Fairport) > C. Jackson (Wellsville) fall 4:11
119  John W. Compton (WG) > Phil Fahrenholz (Mynderse) decision 5-2
126  Rich Meyers (Waterloo) > R. Burnell (Williamson) decision 7-0
132  S. Doane (Wellsville) > Brian Campbell (Williamson) decision 7-1
138  Chris Lozipone (Fairport) > Jeff Peacock (PY) decision 5-4
145  R. Sunich (Hornell) > Gary Siconolfi (Fairport) fall 3:21
155  Greg Brown (Waterloo) > S. Peck (Fairport) decision 14-9
167  E. McIntosh (Williamson) > C. Kergecock (Camden) major decision 13-4
177  Kep Cartwright (Fairport) > D. Bellomo (US) fall 2:24
215  Jesse Phelps (Livonia) > Tom Westfall (Waterloo) decision 3-0
250  Ted Cox (PY) > Andy Dellefave (Mynderse) fall 1:36

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Chad Boehnke (Waterloo)
 98  J. Chuley (Waterloo) > D. Ross (Mynderse) fall 1:50
105  B. Strissen (Wellsville) > C. Chuley (Waterloo) fall 0:30
112  M. Comery (Williamson) > E. Barcomb (Oswego) fall 5:25
126  Dave Hathaway (PY) > Eric Mundt (Mynderse) decision 3-1
132  Mitch Parrott (WG) > S. Akley (Oswego) decision 13-8
138  W. Angell (Camden) > A. Gray (Wellsville) decision 3-2
145  J. Mattison (Wellsville) > G. Dosier (Williamson) decision 7-2
155  Pete Brusso (Williamson) > Mike Green (Hornell) major decision 12-4
167  Eric Babcock (Waterloo) > S. Kline (Mynderse) decision 4-2
177  B. Gates (Williamson) > Tyrone Thomas (Waterloo) fall 3:55
215  Max Parson (PY) > Chad Walker (Camden) major decision 9-1
250  K. Smith (Waterloo)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament)