27th Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 4, 2003 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)

 

Caledonia-Mumford Tournament
Scott Smith was named most outstanding wrestler for Honeoye Falls-Lima. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, January 5, 2003. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Greece Olympia 202, Cortland 174, Dansville 133.5, Canisteo 112, Pavilion 108, Caledonia-Mumford 82, Churchville-Chili 45.5, Livonia 37, Honeoye Falls-Lima 31, Avon 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Scott Smith (HFL)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dom Caito (GO) > Mike Hackett (Pavilion) decision 6-3
103  James Day (CM) > Justin Walker (Dansville) decision 4-1
112  John Bonaldi (GO) > Mike Fenn (Cortland) fall 3:02
119  Glen Dowdy (GO) > Jay Nicholas (Cortland) decision 5-4
125  Nick Dailey (Canisteo) > Phil Lombardo (GO) decision 7-1
130  T.J. Barrett (Livonia) > Jake Bronson (Cortland) decision 3-0
135  Scott Smith (HFL) > T.R. Nolan (GO) fall 3:48
140  Evan Schiedel (CM) > Jon Clark (Dansville) fall 5:50
145  Devan Bertch (Canisteo) > John Capellini (Pavilion) decision 8-6
152  Mike Avery (Cortland) > Adam Blond (Pavilion) fall 1:55
160  Kevin Kinnear (GO) > Jeremy Bovee (Dansville) decision 9-7
171  Dave Forrester (Dansville) > Dale Burns (GO) decision 6-5
189  Elmer Cobb (Cortland) > Matt Muerb (GO) decision 9-7
215  Sid Greene (Cortland) > Ellis Snow (GO) major decision 13-3
275  Kyle Ordway (Canisteo) > Mike Castro (CC) fall 1:53

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Clint Morse (Cortland) > Justin Rosenzweig (CM) fall 2:27
103  Ken Perry (CC) > Kevin Bock (GO) major decision 10-1
112  Doug Young (Livonia) > Josh Throumoulos (Dansville) fall 1:57
119  Mike Benedict (CM) > Kyle Amidon (Canisteo) fall 2:58
125  Chris Davidson (Cortland) > Mike Musto (Dansville) fall 3:32
130  Jim Blakeslee (Pavilion) > Tim Green (GO) decision 10-5
135  Tyler Lake (CM) > Steve Liteer (Dansville) decision 5-4
140  Ryan Smith (Pavilion) > Tim Dovi (Cortland) major decision 8-0
145  Josh Reynolds (Cortland) > Mike Argento (GO) decision 12-9
152  Matt Musto (Dansville) > Kelly Quinlan (Canisteo) fall 1:44
160  Andy Mastin (Pavilion) > Nick Clark (Canisteo) decision 9-8
171  Eric Staccone (CC) > Eric Clark (Cortland) fall 2:23
189  Tyler Luders (Pavilion) > Jamie Lain (Canisteo) major decision 10-0
215  Andy Howe (Dansville) > Jay Woodworth (Canisteo) decision 6-2
250  Steve Baker (Pavilion) > Anthony Ognissanti (GO) fall 0:18


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (27th Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament)