★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge
December 12, 2008 - December 13, 2008 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Pinned
An Attica wrestler pins his Hempfield Area foe at the 2008 Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge. Photo courtesy Mike Janes Photography. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Attica Vs. Hempfield Area




Varsity

Participating Teams

Hempfield Area [PA], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Franklin Regional [PA], Lancaster [NY], Fredonia [NY], Attica [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], East Aurora [NY], Brockport [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hempfield Area [PA] 8-0
 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY] 7-1
 3. Franklin Regional [PA] 6-2
 4. Lancaster [NY] 5-3
 5. Fredonia [NY] 4-4
 6. Attica [NY] 2-6
 7. Greece Olympia [NY] 2-6
 8. East Aurora [NY] 1-7
 9. Brockport [NY] 1-7

Round 1

[+] [-] Franklin Regional 54, Attica 24

Meet History
     103  Cullen Shea (FR) forfeit
     112  Nico Megaludis (FR) > Troy Colton (Attica) technical fall 5:35 22-7
     119  Trevor Medlang (FR) > Vinnie Napierski (Attica) major decision 11-3
     125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Dakota Shea (FR) decision 9-3
     130  Anthony Petrarca (FR) > Marshall Smith (Attica) fall 1:28
     135  Ben Johnson (FR) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) decision 3-0
     140  Chris Little (FR) > Tyler Carter (Attica) fall 5:25
     145  Josh Fine (FR) forfeit
     152  Andrew Farbarik (FR) > John Bick (Attica) fall 2:50
     160  Brandon Lis (FR) > Spencer Ford (Attica) major decision 16-7
     171  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Alex Wallace (FR) default 1:10
     189  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Cory Shields (FR) decision 4-1
     215  Sam Skupien (FR) > Justin Schwab (Attica) fall 1:20
     285  Doug Beitz (Attica) > Mark Liscio (FR) fall 5:10

    Hempfield Area 58, Brockport 14

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 37, Lancaster 33

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Greece Olympia 54, East Aurora 23

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

[+] [-] Brockport 36, Attica 32

Meet History
      96  Sevastian Romesser (Attica) forfeit
     103  Steven Lewis (Brockport) forfeit
     112  Troy Colton (Attica) > Josh Maier (Brockport) decision
     119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) decision
     125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) decision
     130  Collin Kehoe (Brockport) > Nick Jennings (Attica) fall 1:14
     135  Wyatt Bush (Attica) > Corey Lauth (Brockport) decision
     140  Henry Horton (Brockport) > Tyler Carter (Attica) fall 5:20
     145  David Lyons (Brockport) forfeit
     152  Richard Leverenz (Brockport) > John Bick (Attica) fall 3:28
     160  Spencer Ford (Attica) > Richie Childs (Brockport) major decision
     171  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport) fall 2:17
     189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Dave Jennings (Attica) decision
     215  James Mault (Brockport) > Justin Schwab (Attica) decision
     285  Doug Beitz (Attica) > Nick Hart (Brockport) decision

[+] [-] Fredonia 39, Greece Olympia 31

Meet History
      96  Patrick McCarthy (Fredonia) forfeit
     103  Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) > D.J. Bently (GO) fall 4:28
     112  Jude Gardner (Fredonia) > Chris Ranfman (GO) fall 0:46
     119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Tom Conti (Fredonia) major decision 14-0
     125  Michael Alvarez (Fredonia) > Alex Decker (GO) decision 6-5
     130  Kaleb Puleo (Fredonia) > Nick Richardson (GO) decision 2-0
     135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Alex Lacen (Fredonia) decision 9-2
     140  Tyler Buckley (Fredonia) > Brendan Kirby (GO) decision 10-4
     145  Dustin White (GO) > Jeremy Kujawa (Fredonia) fall 4:34
     152  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Austin Hilton (GO) fall 1:09
     160  Joe Serio (GO) > Julian Sams (Fredonia) technical fall 15-0
     171  John Reyes (GO) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) SV 2-0 (1OT)
     189  Zack Shotwell (GO) > Vinny Scienza (Fredonia) major decision 16-2
     215  Corey King (Fredonia) > Zack Beauregard (GO) fall 3:09
     285  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > Rob Weatherlow (Fredonia) fall 4:43

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 44, Franklin Regional 35

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Lancaster 63, East Aurora 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Attica 38, Greece Olympia 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Hempfield Area 52, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Franklin Regional 47, Brockport 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Fredonia 70, East Aurora 14

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

[+] [-] Fredonia 42, Attica 30

Meet History
      96  Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) forfeit
     103  Sevastian Romesser (Attica) > Brandon Reynolds (Fredonia) decision 12-7
     112  Troy Colton (Attica) > Tom Conti (Fredonia) decision 9-3
     119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) fall 1:34
     125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Michael Alvarez (Fredonia) technical fall 4:06 19-4
     130  Kaleb Puleo (Fredonia) > Nick Jennings (Attica) fall 1:59
     135  Alex Lacen (Fredonia) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) fall 0:58
     140  Tyler Buckley (Fredonia) > Tyler Carter (Attica) fall 1:38
     145  Jeremy Kujawa (Fredonia) forfeit
     152  Julian Sams (Fredonia) > John Bick (Attica) fall 3:36
     160  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Spencer Ford (Attica) decision 11-5
     171  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) major decision 11-2
     189  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Vinny Scienza (Fredonia) fall 3:34
     215  Corey King (Fredonia) > Justin Schwab (Attica) decision 4-3
     285  Doug Beitz (Attica) > Rob Weatherlow (Fredonia) decision 6-1

    Lancaster 48, Greece Olympia 21

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 44, Brockport 24

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Hempfield Area 62, East Aurora 8

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 5

    Attica 42, East Aurora 26

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Lancaster 62, Brockport 8

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 39, Fredonia 26

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Hempfield Area 38, Franklin Regional 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 6

[+] [-] Hempfield Area 47, Attica 24

Meet History
     103  Vinnie Vitolo (HA) forfeit
     112  Paul Bewak (HA) > Troy Colton (Attica) decision 7-3
     119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Jake Votolo (HA) decision 2-0
     125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Garrett Swarm (HA) decision 7-6
     130  Jessie Riley (HA) > Nick Jennings (Attica) fall 4:52
     135  Jason Howard (HA) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) decision 10-6
     140  Jack Bachman (HA) > Tyler Carter (Attica) technical fall 21-6
     145  Domenic Testa (HA) forfeit
     152  Graig Chelednik (HA) > John Bick (Attica) technical fall 15-0
     160  Jordan Kusma (HA) > Spencer Ford (Attica) fall 1:59
     171  Jake Kemerer (HA) > Luke Pariso (Attica) technical fall 20-5
     189  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Dave Johnston (HA) fall 2:31
     215  Marco Andreuzzi (HA) > Kevin Schwab (Attica) fall 2:31
     285  Doug Knight (HA) > Doug Beitz (Attica) decision 3-2

    Franklin Regional 36, Lancaster 33

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Fredonia 45, Brockport 31

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 45, Greece Olympia 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 7

[+] [-] Franklin Regional 46, Fredonia 26

Meet History
      96  Patrick McCarthy (Fredonia) > Joey Gentile (FR) decision 10-3
     103  Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) > Zach Wentling (FR) fall 3:32
     112  Nico Megaludis (FR) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) fall 2:32
     119  Trevor Medlang (FR) > Tom Conti (Fredonia) fall 3:11
     125  Kevin Wilhelm (FR) > Michael Alvarez (Fredonia) major decision 12-1
     130  Kaleb Puleo (Fredonia) > Devin O'Donnoll (FR) major decision 14-0
     135  Anthony Petrarca (FR) > Harrison Martinez (Fredonia) technical fall 2:16 15-0
     140  Alex Lacen (Fredonia) > Chris Little (FR) decision 8-4
     145  Josh Fine (FR) > Jeremy Kujawa (Fredonia) fall 1:01
     152  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Andrew Farbarik (FR) fall 5:51
     160  Brandon Lis (FR) > Julian Sams (Fredonia) major decision 9-1
     171  Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) > Adam Lis (FR) decision 8-2
     189  Cory Shields (FR) > Corey King (Fredonia) decision 3-1
     215  Sam Skupien (FR) > Vinny Scienza (Fredonia) fall 3:18
     285  Mark Liscio (FR) > Rob Weatherlow (Fredonia) fall 3:02

    Hempfield Area 42, Lancaster 23

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 62, East Aurora 24

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Greece Olympia 45, Brockport 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 8

[+] [-] Lancaster 50, Attica 25

Meet History
      96  Steven Michel (Lancaster) > Sevastian Romesser (Attica) fall
     103  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) forfeit
     112  Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) > Troy Colton (Attica) decision 3-0
     119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Josh Schwegler (Lancaster) fall
     125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster) decision 8-4
     130  Justin Michel (Lancaster) > Nick Jennings (Attica) fall
     135  Chris Giza (Lancaster) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) fall
     140  Bill Ellis (Lancaster) > Tyler Carter (Attica) fall
     145  Bryan Hauser (Lancaster) forfeit
     152  Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) > John Bick (Attica) technical fall 15-0
     160  Spencer Ford (Attica) > Sean Woods (Lancaster) decision 3-2
     171  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Keith Stoerr (Lancaster) fall
     189  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Dan Kubiak (Lancaster) major decision 16-3
     215  Adam Bertucci (Lancaster) > Justin Schwab (Attica) fall
     285  Doug Beitz (Attica) > Vince Seidel (Lancaster) decision 7-1

    Franklin Regional 43, Greece Olympia 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Hempfield Area 46, Fredonia 21

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    East Aurora 44, Brockport 36

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 9

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 49, Attica 21

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Hempfield Area 53, Greece Olympia 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Franklin Regional 63, East Aurora 21

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Lancaster 44, Fredonia 29

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge)