★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 20, 1990 @ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Canoe Landing Tournament
Canoe Landing Tournament at Hammondsport. SOURCE: Elmira Star-Gazette (1/22/1990), Binghamton Press and Sun-Bulletin (1/22/1990), New York Wrestling News (2/1990). Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Vestal 217, Corning 210, Williamson 160, Wellsville 155, Midlakes 138, Avoca 118, Elmira Notre Dame 102, Penn Yan 85.5, Hammondsport 85, Campbell 77, South Seneca 63, Bolivar 55.5, Portville 55

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Gary Horton (Vestal) > Oscar Gaines (Bolivar) major decision 22-8
 98  Ethan Duke (Wellsville) > Joe Baumgartner (Campbell) fall 5:05
105  Pat Borja (END) > Mike Foster (Campbell) decision 5-0
112  Jamie Rhoads (Corning) > Brian Stisser (Wellsville) fall 1:20
119  Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) > Mark Buda (Williamson) technical fall 2:30 17-2
126  Matt Ranger (Midlakes) > Walt Levantobich (Corning) decision 4-0
132  Sam Davis (Avoca) > Brett Terwilliger (Corning) decision 7-4
138  Brian Campbell (Williamson) > Chris Edsell (Hammondsport) major decision 18-4
145  Matt McLennan (Corning) > Doug Presler (Hammondsport) major decision 10-0
155  Matt Howey (Vestal) > Brian Gray II (Wellsville) DQ 1:32
167  Dan Parrillo (Corning) > Mike Lisek (Portville) major decision 13-2
177  Jason Sullivan (Vestal) > J. Mattan (PY) fall 1:59
215  Todd Schaffer (Vestal) > Joe Morgan (Corning) decision 6-5
250  Jonathan Porschet (Midlakes) > Travis Apgar (END) fall 1:56

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Steed (END) > L. Pickering (Avoca) fall 1:42
 98  Kelly Patterson (Vestal) > Tim Maslyn (Midlakes) major decision 11-1
105  Jeff Lessord (Williamson) > Mike Fanton (Wellsville) decision 4-0
112  D. Alderman (Avoca) > M. Comery (Williamson) fall 1:31
119  Brian Peterson (Avoca) > Cheyenne Stuck (Bolivar) fall 3:27
126  Joe Lynch (Vestal) > Wayne Karnuth (Portville) decision 7-2
132  Tim Tobbe (Vestal) > Mike Maslyn (Midlakes) fall 1:48
138  Craig Vossler (Wellsville) > Scott Herrick (Campbell) decision 9-6
145  Peter Wise (Avoca) > G. Parson (PY) decision 9-3
155  Pete Brusso (Williamson) > Mike Clune (END) major decision 14-1
167  J. Vieley (PY) > Dan Stryker (Hammondsport) fall 3:27
177  John Hennard (Wellsville) > P. Williammee (SS) decision 7-4
215  Torey Adams (Midlakes) > J. Beh (Williamson) fall 4:28
250  Albert Smith (Williamson) > Scott Donnelly (Campbell) fall 0:38

Consolation Final (5th)

105  Joe Jeffrey (Vestal) > Fred Zona (SS) fall 0:34
119  Craig Hall (Corning) > Jason Stica (Vestal) major decision 15-3
138  Shawn Austin (Corning) > Craig Rubrecht (Vestal) decision 3-1
250  J.D. Schaffer (Vestal) > Pat Seager (Hammondsport) fall 2:05


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament)