★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
6th Annual Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 19, 1985 @ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Penn Yan grapples title in Canoe Landing Tournament
The list of wrestlers at the sixth annual Canoe Landing Tournament could have been listed in a Whos Who book. SOURCE: Unknown, January 21, 1985. Provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Penn Yan 140, Windsor 124, Campbell 114.5, Bolivar 112, Corning 111.5, Hammondsport 79, Avoca 59, Watkins Glen 53.5, Addison 52, Wellsville 52, Candor 41, South Seneca 40.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tom Thompson (PY) > John Nabinger (Windsor) fall 0:58
 98  Bruce Lafler (PY) > Kurt Rice (Addison) fall 3:32
105  Dale Chapin (Campbell) > Steve Payne (PY) major decision 9-0
112  Dana Wright (Corning) > Joe Guiles (Campbell) fall 1:04
119  Jim McDonald (Bolivar) > Scott Smith (SS) decision 5-0
126  Kim Doane (Wellsville) > Maynard Aungst (Corning) decision 6-0 (1OT)
132  Ed Young (Hammondsport) > Gary Hammond (Avoca) fall 3:58
138  Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) > Steve Elliott (Corning) fall 3:32
145  Terry Herrick (Campbell) > Jim Lamoreaux (Windsor) major decision 10-0
155  Doug Gulick (Corning) > Mike Payne (PY) decision 11-8
167  Larry Smith (Bolivar) > Bob Kennedy (Hammondsport) default
177  Gary Hively (Addison) > Ike Fanton (Wellsville) decision 8-2
215  Tim Stives (Bolivar) > Mike Upham (WG) fall 2:38
250  Matt LeBaron (Campbell) > Mike Townsend (Windsor) decision 7-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Boda (Candor) > Brian Peterson (Avoca) decision 12-8
 98  Andy Wasson (WG) > Boufford (Avoca) major decision 16-8
105  Eric Steinbrecker (Windsor) > Jim Kling (Wellsville) fall 1:35
112  Townley Hedrick (Wellsville) > Matt Piczak (PY) decision 7-1
119  W. Wasson (WG) > Joe Hunt (Corning) decision 7-5
126  Gabriel (Avoca) > Mike Tuma (Hammondsport) fall 2:48
132  Cale Paul (Campbell) > Chevalier (Candor) decision 5-4
138  Bill Orr (Hammondsport) > Mike Taft (Campbell) decision 6-2
145  Keith Bartlett (PY) > Mark Dickerson (Hammondsport) decision 5-2
155  Hogan (Wellsville) > Tim Wilson (Campbell) decision 7-5
167  Ray Hammond (Avoca) > Anderson (Candor) fall 1:48
177  Lashway (Windsor) > Jackson (WG) fall 4:19
215  Brock (PY) > Bob Putman (Campbell) fall 2:24
250  Scott Maxwell (Corning) > Frost (WG) fall 1:43


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (6th Annual Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament)