★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 3, 2009 @ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Teams

Arkport, Avoca, Bath Haverling, Campbell-Savona, Dundee, Elmira, Elmira Notre Dame, Fillmore, Hammondsport, Jasper-Troupsburg, Keshequa, Lyons, South Seneca, Wayland-Cohocton

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Ian Wagner (SS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Josh Simons (CS)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Collin Rexford (CS) > Jharmi Leach (Elmira)
103  Sam Carpenter (Elmira) > Joel Rosko (CS)
112  Cody Budd (SS) > John Chilson (Elmira) major decision 13-1
119  Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) > Justin Burbank (Elmira) decision 12-10
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Cody Ripa (SS) decision 5-0
130  Ed Hansen (Elmira) > Nick Kowalcyk (Avoca) fall 1:24
135  Ian Wagner (SS) > Rey Hermano (Avoca) decision 14-11
140  Hayden Wagner (SS) > Nick Raplee (Dundee) decision 8-2
145  Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Alex Comstock (Elmira) fall 2:59
152  Neal Vecellio (WC) > Zac Todd (Keshequa) fall 5:39
160  Josh Simons (CS) > Brad Vecellio (WC) fall 2:52
171  James Dewey (END) > Joseph Ortiz (Elmira) decision 13-5
189  Levi Wormuth (WC) > Brandon Brock (SS) fall 1:36
215  Josh Snyder (Hammondsport) > Matt Chalk (Elmira) decision 8-4
285  Mike Raplee (Dundee) > Pat Perez (Dundee) fall 0:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brian Wood (Hammondsport) forfeit
103  Skyler Hendley (WC) > Emily Buck (Elmira)
112  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Lucas Chappell (Dundee) major decision 14-5
119  James Barlow (WC) > Tyler Romanki (CS) fall 5:39
125  Devon Paul (CS) > Anthony Devito (CS) decision 6-1
130  Nick Young (Keshequa) > Russell Nicholson (Avoca) forfeit
135  Abe Weeks (JT) > Brett Saudrey (WC) fall 0:39
140  Nieko Lisi (JT) > Matt Getman (Arkport) major decision 10-1
145  Bobby Sikes (WC) > Casey Wellington (Arkport) major decision 10-1
152  Tom Cerio (END) > Mike Grillo (Avoca) major decision 17-6
160  Patrick Mattle (Keshequa) > Wyatt Vosburgh (Elmira) fall 2:35
171  Travis Smith (Lyons) > Colin Doane (Elmira) decision 5-2
189  Al Schmitter (Keshequa) > Kyle Cook (Arkport) fall 2:09
215  Zack Perkins (BH) > Brian Wilson (BH) forfeit
285  Jared Sipes (SS) > John Wandel (Elmira) fall 1:46


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Canoe Landing Invitational Wrestling Tournament)