★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open
November 12, 2017 @ Binghamton University Events Center (Binghamton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bearcat Open
Provided by Binghamton Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Teams

Binghamton University, Brown University [RI], Bucknell University [PA], Columbia University, Cornell University, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club, Franklin & Marshall College [PA], Harvard University [MA], Hofstra University, Iowa Style, Ohio University [OH], Pennsylvania State University [PA], SUNY Oswego, U.S. Military Academy (Army), Unattached, University at Buffalo, University of Pennsylvania [PA], University of Virginia [VA]

Place Winners

149 6. Chris Schoenherr (CU)
    6. Parker Kropman (BU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Michael Russo (CU) > Nolan Hellickson (HU) fall 0:58
133  Cameron Kelly (OU) > Vito Arujau (FLWC) decision 6-5
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Alexander Jaffe (HU) major decision 13-4
149  Jarod Verkleeren (PSU) > Jacob Macololooy (CU) decision 5-3
157  Markus Scheidel (Unattached) > Justin Staudenmayer (BU) decision 8-3
165  Jonathon Chavez (CU) > Vincent Deprez (BU) decision 10-9
174  Brandon Womack (CU) > Tyrel White (CU) decision 6-1
184  Max Dean (CU) > Lou Deprez (BU) decision 3-2
197  Frank Mattiace (PSU) > Ben Darmstadt (CU) major decision 14-6
285  Garrett Ryan (CU) > Connor Calkins (BU) major decision 10-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Mario Guillen (OU) > Kyle Akins (UB) decision 10-3
133  Ezekiel Salvo (BU) > Derek Spann (UB) major decision 12-3
141  Nick Lee (PSU) > Dane Heberlein (BU) technical fall 21-5
149  Jonathan Furnas (CU) > Bo Pipher (PSU) decision 9-7
157  Alex Smythe (UB) > Joseph Galasso (CU) decision 7-4
165  May Bethea (UP) > Milik Dawkins (CU) decision 8-1
174  Josef Johnson (HU) > Luke Hodsden (USMA (Army)) decision 5-3
184  Anthony Mancini (FMC) > Joe Heyob (UP) forfeit
197  Benjamin Honis (CU) > Shakur Rasheed (PSU) forfeit
285  Antonio Pelusi (FMC) > Patrick Garren (UP) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Audey Ashkar (BU) > Joe Nelson (BU) forfeit
133  Dominic Giannangeli (PSU) > Giovanni Ghione (UP) forfeit
141  Joseph Russ (BU) > Alec Hagan (OU) forfeit
149  DOUBLE FFT
157  Joe Velliquette (UP) > Tanner Cook (FLWC) forfeit
165  Jonathan Viruet (BU) > Laurence Kosoy (CU) decision 4-1
174  Anthony Lombardo (BU) > Joseph Terry (OU) forfeit
184  Devon Van Cura (PSU) > Anthony Pedro (BU) decision 9-5
197  Mark Tracy (BU) > Alex Hopkins (USMA (Army)) decision 10-7
285  Ian Butterbrodt (BU) > Angus Cowell (HU) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open)