★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual Eastern States Classic
January 13, 2012 - January 14, 2012 @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Eastern States Classic
This is the 10th anniversary of the Eastern States Classic.



Varsity

Team Final

Wyoming Seminary [PA] 248, Shenendehowa 159, Long Beach (Section VIII) 111.5, Wantagh 109.5, Longwood (Section XI) 93.5, Hauppauge (Section XI) 92.5, Westfield [VA] 86.5, Phoenix 77, Fox Lane (Section I) 74, Danbury [CT] 73, MacArthur 73, Half Hollow Hills - West (Section XI) 65, Shoreham 63, John Glenn (Section XI) 62, Pioneer (Section VI) 57.5, Gouverneur (Section X) 57, Hudson Falls (Section II) 56, Union-Endicott 56, Greene (Section IV) 54.5, Queensbury 53, North Rockland 52.5, Port Jervis 50, Canastota (Section III) 48, La Salle Institute (Section II) 48, Wayne 48, Monsignor Farrell 47.5, Warsaw (Section V) 46, Eastport-South Manor (Section XI) 45.5, Holley (Section V) 45, Minisink Valley 45, Penfield (Section V) 44.5, Amsterdam (Section II) 44, Sayville 44, Somers 43, Rocky Point 42.5, Lyndonville (Section V) 40, Nanuet 39.5, Iroquois (Section VI) 39, John Jay (East Fishkill) (Section I) 39, Colonie (Section II) 38, Mahopac 38, New Rochelle 38, Brewster (Section I) 36, Johnson City (Section IV) 34, Wingate 33, Cornwall (Section IX) 28.5, Monroe-Woodbury 27, Webster Schroeder (Section V) 26.5, Whitehall 24.5, Lancaster (Section VI) 24, Warwick Valley 23.5, Saugerties 22, Scarsdale 21.5, Pine Bush 20, Garden City (Section VIII) 19, Ilion (Section III) 19, John Jay (Cross River) (Section I) 19, Duanesburg (Section II) 18, Marathon 18, South Lakes [VA] 18, Valley Central 18, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Section II) 17, Ossining 17, Brooklyn International (PSAL) 16, Grand Street Campus (PSAL) 16, Middletown 16, Carmel (Section I) 15, Kenmore West (Section VI) 15, Washingtonville 14.5, Suffern 14, Tottenville 14, Arlington 13, Beacon (Section I) 13, Brooklyn Tech (PSAL) 13, Eldred (Section IX) 13, Newburgh 13, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 13, Hackley 12, Watervliet 12, Port Chester 11, East Rochester (Section V) 10, Ardsley (Section I) 9, Kingston (Section IX) 9, Roy C. Ketcham 9, Schalmont 9, Shaker 9, Fordham Prep (CHSAA) 8.5, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt (Section III) 8, Glens Falls (Section II) 8, Mepham 8, Albany (Section II) 7, Edgemont (Section I) 7, Sherburne-Earlville 7, Liberty (Section IX) 6, Susquehanna Valley 5, Flushing (PSAL) 3.5, Hayfield [VA] 3, Lincoln (PSAL) 3, Croton (Section I) 1, Wallkill 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dylan Palacio (LB)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh) > Nick Barbaria (NR) major decision 9-0
106  Kevin Jack (Danbury) > Justin Cooksey (MA) decision 7-4
113  Mark Raghunandan (LB (Section VIII)) > Dylan Realbuto (Somers) DQ
120  Evan Botwin (WS) > Sam Recco (Lyndonville (Section V)) major decision 9-0
126  Dom Malone (WS) > Maverick Passaro (ESM (Section XI)) major decision 8-0
132  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) > Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge (Section XI)) decision 10-4
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > James Dekrone (JG (Section XI)) decision 6-2
145  James Kloc (Iroquois (Section VI)) > Dale White (JJEF (Section I)) decision 7-6 (4OT)
152  Dylan Palacio (LB (Section VIII)) > Brian Realbuto (Somers) decision 8-5
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Aaron Dudley (HF (Section II)) decision 4-3 (1OT)
170  Eric Morris (WS) > Zach Zupan (Canastota (Section III)) decision 4-0
182  Tony Lock (Pioneer (Section VI)) > McZiggy Richards (Wingate) technical fall 15-0
195  Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa) > Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) decision 8-2
220  A.J. Vizcarrondo (WS) > Kyle Stanton (Greene (Section IV)) major decision 14-4
285  Michael Johnson (WS) > Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa) fall 1:40

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Brian Lantry (Wayne) > Danny Boychuck (WS) fall 4:47
106  Mike Parise (Brewster (Section I)) > Lucas Malmberg (Marathon) decision 11-6

Championship Semifinals

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > Malik Rasheed (Longwood (Section XI)) fall 1:10

Championship Quarterfinals

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > Sam Schwartzapfel (Hauppauge (Section XI)) decision 14-11

Preliminaries

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > Dylan Muller (PJ) fall 1:51

Pigtails

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > Mitch Larkin (Lancaster (Section VI)) fall 1:47

Championship Round 1

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley (Section V)) > James Desimone (Suffern) fall 3:41


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual Eastern States Classic)