★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Williamsville North Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 10, 1983 @ North High School (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Olean High: 'Nice Way To Start'
When Olean High wrestling coach Jim Myers boldly predicted in preseason that his team could be as good as his 14-1 unit of 1981, he apparently knew what he was talking about. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, December 12, 1983. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Olean 205.5, Salamanca 140.5, Pioneer 136.5, Jamestown 119, Williamsville North 96.5, Depew 85.5, Starpoint 80.5, Hamburg 55.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Steve Irving (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Steve Minarovich (Jamestown) fall
 98  Joe Finley (Starpoint) > Mike Draper (WN) decision 8-4
105  P.J. Romesser (Pioneer) > Dave Givens (Salamanca) decision 7-0
112  Dave Simons (Pioneer) > Jim Taber (Starpoint) fall 3:19
119  Troy Almeter (Pioneer) > Phil Gaulin (WN) decision 5-0
126  Steve Irving (Olean) > Eric Romesser (Pioneer) decision 9-3
132  Fred Nutt (Jamestown) > Mike Wisiorek (Depew) decision 5-3
138  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Arnie McHone (Olean) decision 10-7
145  Jeff Gabler (Olean) > Dan Benjamin (Pioneer) decision 7-3
155  Jim Haggerty (Pioneer) > Mike Molenda (Olean) decision 7-2
167  Tom Chirayath (WN) > Joe McMurdy (Jamestown) decision 13-6
177  Carl Muzi (Salamanca) > Pete Sekofski (WN) major decision 12-2
215  Ed Eberle (Salamanca) > Dave Haines (Jamestown) fall
250  Matt Martin (Olean) > Mark Lubs (Starpoint) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Brian Doyle (WN) > Shane Titus (Salamanca) decision
 98  Pat Barnes (Pioneer) > Marc Swiech (Salamanca) decision
105  Rees (Olean) > Geno Barone (Starpoint) decision 7-3
112  Don Thierman (Olean) > Mike O'Mara (Depew) fall
119  Daryl Gattuso (Depew) > Ron Prescott (Olean) fall
126  Tom Kurtz (Depew) > Joe Mohr (Salamanca) decision
132  Damon O'Hara (Olean) > Jim Wilder (Salamanca) fall
138  Kowaski (Depew) > Bill Sharp (Jamestown) decision
145  Baker (Hamburg) > Martinez (Jamestown) decision
155  Todd Titus (Salamanca) > Joe Daigler (WN) fall
167  Doug Barney (Starpoint) > Sean Crean (Olean) decision 8-3
177  Barber (Hamburg) > Carson (Jamestown) decision 8-3
215  Darrin Cowher (Olean) > Smith (Pioneer) fall
250  Tony Calamunci (Jamestown) > Miller (Starpoint) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Williamsville North Invitational Wrestling Tournament)