3rd Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 14, 1983 - January 15, 1983 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)

 

Another Mat Boost for Southern Tier
SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, Monday, January 17, 1983. Click for larger image.

Varsity

Team Final

Salamanca 272, Niagara Wheatfield 192.5, Clarence 172, Orchard Park 135, Southwestern 127, Tonawanda 117.5, Albion 113.5, Niagara Falls 112.5, Royalton-Hartland 106.5, Hamburg 99, Cheektowaga 94, Kenmore East 83.5, Lewiston-Porter 79.5, Akron 70, St. Francis 68.5, Cassadaga Valley 64.5, Wilson 63.5, Maryvale 59.5, North Tonawanda 59.5, Williamsville South 59, Kenmore West 53, Amherst 51, Newfane 50, West Seneca West 47.5, Nichols 46.5, West Seneca East 43, Starpoint 41, Grand Island 33, Medina 29.5, Cardinal O'Hara 18, Alden 17

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ron Smolinski (Hamburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dave Givens (Salamanca) > Jim Johnson (RH) major decision 12-1
 98  Matt Haberl (Maryvale) > Dan Schefler (Clarence) decision 7-3
105  Mike Rotundo (Clarence) > Ken Trimmer (Southwestern) decision 7-5
112  Scott Allen (Tonawanda) > Frank Verdi (KE) decision 8-7
119  Ted Leder (Salamanca) > Pete Sartori (SF) fall 4:21
126  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Tim Smith (NW) decision 7-0
132  Jeff Owczarczak (Cheektowaga) > Mike Lang (RH) decision 6-2
138  David Zariczny (Salamanca) > Steve Penhollow (CV) decision 6-2
145  Tom Mactavish (Southwestern) > Todd Titus (Salamanca) decision 5-0 (1OT)
155  Keith Broad (WSE) > Jeremy Hepburn (NT) decision 4-2
167  James Dolson (NF) > Pat Furey (OP) fall 5:13
177  Ron Smolinski (Hamburg) > Dom Cianchetti (NW) major decision 16-2
215  Bob Gibson (Clarence) > Bill Ullmark (Nichols) decision 2-1
250  Bill Laczkowski (Clarence) > Mike McClune (Salamanca) decision 10-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)