★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
January 6, 2012 - January 7, 2012 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Webster Schroeder Warriors
The Warriors traveled from Section V to capture their first Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational Tournament title. Photo provided by Chad Costanza. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Webster Schroeder 183.5, Warsaw 143, Lewiston-Porter 138, Niagara Falls 136, Royalton-Hartland 134.5, Eden 123, Lockport 117, Niagara Wheatfield 115, Grove City [PA] 113, Lancaster 108.5, Falconer 104.5, Olean 85.5, Newfane 76.5, Tonawanda 74.5, Williamsville North 70, Kenmore West 69, Frewsburg 67.5, Byron-Bergen 67, Salamanca 65.5, Amherst 64.5, Williamsville East 64.5, Medina 63, Holley 61, Cheektowaga 59, St. Joseph's 51.5, Frontier 47.5, Grand Island 43, Barker 41, Starpoint 40.5, Orchard Park 35.5, Wilson 32.5, Williamsville South 30, East Aurora 23, St. Francis 23, North Tonawanda 16.5, Depew 16

Aggregate Pin Award - Frank Shomers (NF)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dylan Caruana (KW)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brandon Dallavia (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

106  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Andrew Shomers (NF) decision 5-2
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 5-0
120  Rocco Russo (Frontier) > Jesse Rivera (GC) major decision 10-1
126  Dylan Caruana (KW) > Alec Dierna (WS) fall 3:54
132  Tom Page (Eden) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 4-2
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Dan Reagan (LP) technical fall 5:56 18-2
145  Drew Hull (RH) > Jake Baer (Olean) decision 6-4
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Tristan Hamner (Salamanca) decision 4-2
160  Andrew Wightman (WS) > Jake Wisniewski (Eden) decision 4-1
170  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) decision 7-3
182  Wes Phipps (GC) > Timothy Schaefer (Warsaw) decision 9-3
195  Jake Kelly (NW) > Dusty Lewis (Salamanca) fall 2:48
220  Max Antone (NW) > Mike Silvis (Holley) decision 1-0
285  Brandon Lathrop (KW) > Matt Montesanti (Medina) decision 7-5 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Mike Demarco (WS) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

106  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Drew Marra (Olean) decision 4-2
120  Jesse Rivera (GC) > Jake Zaleski (WN) decision 3-0
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Mitch Larkin (Lancaster) technical fall 18-2
138  Dan Reagan (LP) > Matt McCauley (RH) decision 4-3
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Alex Gruevski (WS) decision 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals

106  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Ryan Ploetz (NW) fall 0:48
120  Jake Zaleski (WN) > Hobie Strassner (WS) fall 4:24
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Rosario Venniro (WS) fall 0:27
138  Mitch Larkin (Lancaster) > Darius Matalavage (Newfane) fall 3:57
138  Matt McCauley (RH) > Mike Feeney (Lockport) decision 4-2 (1OT)
138  Dan Reagan (LP) > Chase Wheeler (Wilson) fall 1:59
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Mike Saxman (BB) major decision 9-1

Preliminaries

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Andy Rodman (Olean) fall 1:35
138  Rosario Venniro (WS) > Derrick Printup (NW) major decision 10-0
138  Mitch Larkin (Lancaster) > T.J. Will (Tonawanda) fall 1:40
138  Darius Matalavage (Newfane) > Chet Simoni (GC) decision 3-2
138  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Ty Flint (Warsaw) decision 7-0
138  Matt McCauley (RH) > Ryan Knapp (WS) fall 2:41
138  Chase Wheeler (Wilson) > Pat Mang (SJ) decision 8-7
138  Dan Reagan (LP) > Dennis Payne (BB) fall 1:35
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Devin Kyle (Amherst) fall 3:12

Championship Round 1

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jeremy Boltz (SF) technical fall 20-5

Championship Round 2

106  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Troy Lawson (RH) fall 1:22
120  Jake Zaleski (WN) > Evan Johnston (Frontier) fall 3:47
132  Tom Page (Eden) > Brandon Dallavia (LP) decision 2-1
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jake Youngberg (Falconer) technical fall 2:00 15-0
138  Andy Rodman (Olean) > Christopher Jackson (Starpoint) major decision 10-2
138  Rosario Venniro (WS) > Brian Pilski (SJ) decision 7-2
138  Derrick Printup (NW) > Matthew Jeffords (LP) decision 7-5
138  Mitch Larkin (Lancaster) > Matt Frankowski (Depew) major decision 17-3
138  T.J. Will (Tonawanda) > Nicholas Felgemacher (Amherst) major decision 13-2
138  Darius Matalavage (Newfane) > Liam Bull (Wilson) fall 4:42
138  Chet Simoni (GC) > Devone Adelgren (Frewsburg) fall 5:40
138  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Albert Marcantonio (NF) fall 0:42
138  Ty Flint (Warsaw) > Rob Wendt (Medina) decision 10-4
138  Ryan Knapp (WS) > Sean Greene (Salamanca) fall 1:13
138  Matt McCauley (RH) > Andrew Dieckman (WE) decision 8-4
138  Chase Wheeler (Wilson) > Russel Pusateri (WN) fall 4:27
138  Pat Mang (SJ) > Robert Vanthoff (GI) technical fall 5:10 16-0
138  Dennis Payne (BB) > Adam Palermo (Amherst) fall 1:54
138  Dan Reagan (LP) > Michael Shul (OP) fall 4:49
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Jon Bondi (LP) fall 1:11

Consolation Round 1

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Ryan Nicholas (SJ) fall 3:42

Consolation Round 2

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Alec Venturin (NW) decision 7-5 (1OT)

Consolation Round 3

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Ricky Schweickhard (NW) decision 7-5

Consolation Round 4

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Greg Johnston (RH) decision 3-2

Consolation Round 5

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw) decision 4-2

Consolation Round 6

132  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Brandon Dallavia (LP) decision 5-3 (1OT)

Consolation Round 7

120  Jake Zaleski (WN) > Andrew Lazickas (EA) decision 7-5 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)