★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
35th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
January 2, 2015 - January 3, 2015 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ilio DiPaolo Outstanding Wrestler Award
Hilton's Yianni Diakomihalis receives the Ilio DiPaolo Outstanding Wrestler Award. Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 182.5, Webster Schroeder 177.5, Maple Grove 175.5, Lockport 142, Niagara Wheatfield 130.5, Byron-Bergen 128.5, St. Francis 127.5, Niagara Falls 119.5, Lewiston-Porter 96.5, Falconer 85, Jamestown 82.5, Tonawanda 79.5, Spencerport 76.5, Hamburg 76, Mexico 72.5, Newfane 72.5, Kenmore West 67.5, Lancaster 66.5, Lake Shore 66, Akron 56, Amherst 54, Eden 44, Cheektowaga 40, North Tonawanda 39, Williamsville North 36, Grand Island 34, Starpoint 34, East Aurora/Holland 33.5, Springville-Griffith 33, Alden 30.5, Iroquois 30, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 22.5, Medina 13, Wilson 11, Salamanca 9

Aggregate Pin Award - Josh Ball (SG)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) decision 7-0
106  George Bardanis (WS) > A.J. Putt (MG) decision 4-2
113  Tito Colom (SF) > Theo Powers (Mexico) SV 7-5 (1OT)
120  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Hector Colom (SF) technical fall 21-4
126  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport) decision 2-0
132  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Frederick Eckles (LS) decision 3-0
138  Deion Harris (NF) > Alex Salvaggio (WS) decision 9-6
145  Mike Laloggia (WS) > Vince Eberhart (Lockport) fall 3:41
152  Andrew Shomers (LP) > Kirk Feeney (Lockport) decision 5-0
160  Joe Lupisella (WS) > Danny Khomitch (BB) decision 4-2
170  Trevor Allard (Mexico) > Howie Nolan (MG) decision 3-0
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Jake Braunscheidel (SF) decision 3-2
195  Jake Penhollow (Falconer) > Ben Wright (GI) decision 2-1
220  Tyler Hall (EAH) > Mitch Lattuca (Lancaster) fall 1:48
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Garrett Rath (LP) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Thomas Michel (Lancaster) > Chad Toal (BB) decision 11-4
106  Austin O'Reily (Mexico) > Warren McDougald (NW) fall 2:05
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Jemone Carter (NF) TB 2-1 (2OT)
120  Anthony Argentieri (KW) > Ryan Hetrick (MG) decision 3-0
126  Tommy Lancie (WS) > Bradley Bihler (MG) decision 4-3
132  Troy Keller (NT) > Paul Bavisotto (KW) decision 3-2
138  Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) > Ryan Ploetz (NW) decision 3-1
145  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) decision 8-2
152  Brian Westerdahl (MG) > Hunter Taylor (BB) major decision 12-3
160  Lyle Grant (Alden) > T.J. Bihler (MG) decision 7-5
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown) major decision 9-0
182  Adam Gullo (Jamestown) > Jake Kubala (Newfane) decision 5-1
195  Rich Duermeyer (Starpoint) > Donald Neuffer (Hilton) decision 6-4
220  Garrett Knoll (Hamburg) > Adam Walter (BB) fall 1:54
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Josh Ball (SG) fall 3:50

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Justin McDougald (NW) decision 2-0
106  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Max Ferro (WN) decision 6-3
113  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Zack Brown (Newfane) major decision 12-2
120  Vincent Falvo (NW) > Cameron Page (Falconer) decision 5-2
126  Donny McCoy (NF) > Palmer Archie (NF) major decision 13-2
132  Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) > Shane Helbig (NW) forfeit
138  Jake Logan (Tonawanda) > Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) decision 3-2
145  Jed Micek (MG) > Matthew Muffoletto (SF) fall 3:57
152  Charlie Milks (KW) > Jacob Sarow (Akron) major decision 12-2
160  Eric Sheffield (Hamburg) > Jake Duggan (SF) TB 2-1 (2OT)
170  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Matt Cicco (NW) fall 3:10
182  Tyjai Jones (Amherst) > Eric Cerminara (LP) forfeit
195  Charles Beach (Medina) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) SV 3-1 (1OT)
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois) TB 2-1 (2OT)
285  Tylor Rivera (Lockport) > Sky Somerton (Jamestown) fall 4:23

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Luke Lupisella (WS) > Apelasan Wingneswaran (GI) decision 4-1
106  Cody Pool (Jamestown) > Jacob Dewolf (NW) fall 4:27
113  Isiaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga) > Alex Handley (Alden) fall 5:30
120  Jacob Page (Eden) > Brent Bachman (BRH) decision 4-2
126  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > David Kilian (LS) decision 1-0
132  Baha Shihadah (NF) > Alan White (BB) decision 4-2
138  Cole Overhoff (Eden) > Zak Trim (MG) decision 5-3
145  Bryce Drake (NT) > Anthony Zeilinsky (NF) decision 4-0
152  Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga) > Nolan Margaglio (Jamestown) decision 4-2
160  Trevor Micek (MG) > Henry Garis (NW) forfeit
170  Ethan Pequeen (Akron) > Keenan Smith (MG) decision 7-3
182  Griffin Kent (NT) > Mike Daskavitz (Lockport) fall 5:35
195  Jacob Clark (Akron) > Cole Sturm (Iroquois) decision 3-2
220  Ryan Garner (NF) > Seth Abbey (Falconer) decision 5-4
285  Matt Gabalski (SF) > Timere Ralands (NF) decision 6-3

Championship Semifinals

182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Adam Gullo (Jamestown) decision 8-6
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Laith Alsous (LP) fall 4:42

Championship Quarterfinals

113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Dontay Gill (Lockport) decision 2-0
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Ethan Pequeen (Akron) fall 3:06
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Wayne Leblanc (Starpoint) fall 1:09
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Jacob Clark (Akron) decision 5-1
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 6-1
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Matthew Gabalski (SF) decision 4-1

Championship Round 1

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Jeff Mazur (Wilson) fall 0:27
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Zach Mower (Falconer) fall 0:33
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Noah Snyder (SG) fall 3:09

Championship Round 2

113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Torri Ball (Salamanca) technical fall 16-0
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Juan Centeno (WN) fall 2:59
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Phil Walter (BB) decision 5-4
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Vitaly Savsyuk (WN) fall 3:28
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Nick Busch (Starpoint) fall 0:44

Consolation Round 6

113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Zack Brown (Newfane) major decision 13-4
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Colin Goodrich (NW) fall 1:54
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Charles Beach (Medina) fall 2:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)