★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Palmyra-Macedon Invitational Tournament
January 12, 1991 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Palmyra-Macedon Tournament
Pal-Mac won its own tournament, outpointing second place Rush-Henrietta by 85 points. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, January 14, 1991. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 199.5, Rush-Henrietta 114.5, Penfield 113, Addison 110, Mynderse 109, Sodus 75, Lyons 59.5, Geneseo 35, Red Jacket 31

Aggregate Pin Award - Jason Jarvis (Geneseo)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Craig Kaper (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Pete Cooper (PM) > Dave Wunder (Lyons) decision 6-3
 98  Jeff Bowman (Penfield) > Bob D'Arduini (PM) decision 8-2
105  Corey Kalvass (PM) > Dennis Flores (RH) decision 13-10
112  Craig Kaper (Penfield) > Mike Murphy (RH) fall 1:34
119  Chad Lindsay (Sodus) > John Pixley (Penfield) decision 11-4
126  Steve Stewart (Addison) > Peter Friello (RH) fall 3:24
132  Chad Samson (PM) > Jason Barber (Geneseo) decision 7-4
138  Kurt Laird (Sodus) > Steve Risley (Addison) decision 6-0
145  Todd Montando (Sodus) > Aaron Peckham (Mynderse) decision 9-6
155  Chris Van Gorden (PM) > Andy Camp (RH) decision 4-3
167  Chris Francis (PM) > Matt Smith (Addison) decision 10-3
177  Scott Kline (Mynderse) > Keith Alfieri (Penfield) fall 3:44
215  Jason Jarvis (Geneseo) > Sarkis Matossian (Addison) fall 3:31
250  Andy Dellefave (Mynderse) > Rich Card (RJ) fall 4:45

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Hollister (RH) > Matt Brown (Addison) decision 11-6
 98  Shane Smith (Addison) > Jared Bryant (Lyons) decision 5-4
105  Paul Sanders (Penfield) > Dave Lawson (Sodus) decision 10-8
112  Greg Roberts (PM) > John Rollison (Mynderse) decision 11-4
119  Hector Dessis (Lyons) > Scott Langley (Mynderse) decision 8-7
126  Seung Lee (PM) > Brian Moses (Mynderse) major decision 10-0
132  Charlie Painter (Addison) > Doug Downey (Lyons) fall 2:46
138  Pete Schultz (PM) > Mark Knapp (Penfield) decision 6-2
145  Dan Dillon (RJ) > Jeff Shearer (Lyons) fall 4:00
155  Dave Heagney (Penfield) > Brandon Price (Mynderse) decision 3-0
167  Todd McRae (RH) > Eric Flynn (Mynderse) fall 4:43
177  Steve Simons (RH) > Bill Fortuna (PM) decision 7-5
215  Ron Schommer (PM) > Aaron Konrad (RH) fall 4:15
250  Scott Milliken (PM) > Bruce Kingston (Geneseo) fall 0:36


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Palmyra-Macedon Invitational Tournament)