★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
33rd Annual Ciaburri-VanGorden Wrestling Invitational
January 21, 2012 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Midlakes 255.5, Palmyra-Macedon 214, Gouverneur 171.5, Lyndonville 166, Royalton-Hartland 162, Attica 69, East Syracuse-Minoa 67, Avoca 54.5, Webster Schroeder (B Team) 52.5, Williamson 52, Mexico 43, Spencerport (B Team) 38, Lyons 36, Greece Olympia (B Team) 28, Campbell-Savona 21, East High (Rochester) 20, Fairport (B Team) 8, Batavia Notre Dame 6, Red Jacket 6, Wayland-Cohocton 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Sean Peacock (Midlakes)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes) decision 2-1
106  Brandon Barrett (Spencerport (B Team)) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica) major decision 11-0
113  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) decision 8-2
120  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) major decision 11-3
126  Dylan Rifenberg (PM) > Skylar Way (Gouverneur) fall 5:52
132  Taylor Jones (PM) > Greg Johnston (RH) decision 6-5
138  Collin Fox (Midlakes) > Max Lloyd (PM) decision 7-0
145  Drew Hull (RH) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) fall 4:46
152  Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Conner Fox (Midlakes) decision 7-3
160  Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) > Cody Maher (Midlakes) decision 7-1
170  Cody Bourgeois (PM) > Ricky Sides (Gouverneur) fall 1:50
182  Byron Knoll (Avoca) > Alex Moss (ESM) major decision 8-0
195  Tyler Smith (Midlakes) > Devin Cristales (Williamson) major decision 12-2
220  Alex Jensen (RH) > Cory Lapp (Attica) decision 7-5
285  Ian James (GO (B Team)) > Shane Nelson (Attica) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Garrett Baugher (RH) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes) major decision 13-2
106  Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) > Geoff Hargrave (CS) fall 1:56
113  Zach Bickle (RH) > Alec Ludolph (PM) fall 1:52
120  Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes) decision 5-4
126  Skylarr Delestowicz (Midlakes) > Kyle Parker (GO (B Team)) fall 2:31
132  Walter Breese (Lyndonville) > Jaden Rodas (RJ) fall 4:54
138  Matt McCauley (RH) > Devon Paul (CS) fall 3:41
145  Dustin Jones (PM) > Joe Lupisella (WS (B Team)) fall 1:23
152  Steve Loder (ESM) > Cody Rogers (PM) decision 8-6 (1OT)
160  Alex Seamans (ESM) > Dakota Romeiser (Lyons) decision 9-2
170  Jeryd Graham (Midlakes) > Cody Pinckins (EHR) fall
182  Kyle Bigwarfe (Gouverneur) > Taylor Wishoff (Lyons) fall 0:30
195  Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) > Cody Kenzle (CS) fall 0:27
220  Andy Paro (PM) > John Britton (ESM) decision 4-2
285  Jeff Timmerman (Williamson) > Clayton Smith (RH) fall 1:52

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Adam West (PM) > Cameron Swick (RH) decision 1-0
106  Will Raes (Midlakes) > Troy Lawson (RH) decision 3-0
113  David Laspina (WS (B Team)) > David Manktelow (Lyons) decision 7-1
120  Ben Blasier (Mexico) > Jeremy Murphy (ESM) decision 4-3
132  Kyle Parella (ESM) > Brandon Wolter (RH) decision 5-2
138  C.J. Loomis (Mexico) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) decision 2-0
145  Keanu Buda (Williamson) > Justin Grimes (Midlakes) fall 5:06
152  Ben Knoll (Avoca) > Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport (B Team)) TB 3-2 (3OT)
160  Justin Rifenberg (PM) > Liam Anderson (WS (B Team)) decision 4-1
170  Elijah Simon (Lyndonville) > George Dobbins (Lyons) fall 2:59
182  Wayne Gates (Gouverneur) > Brandon Sauve (Midlakes) fall 2:42
195  Noah Dobbins (Lyons) > Ed Young (ESM) decision 4-3
220  Andrew Ogrowski (RJ) > Branden Wood (Gouverneur) decision 8-5
285  Tyler Piepoli (Mexico) > Cullen Donald (Lyndonville) fall 1:50


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (33rd Annual Ciaburri-VanGorden Wrestling Invitational)