★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
45th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 11, 2019 - January 12, 2019 @ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Blue Devils
Mynderse place winners were Trent Youngs who took 1st place in the 152-lb. weight class, Mason Major-3rd place at 285-lb., Dylan Harris-3rd place at 113-lb. and Morgan Major-3rd at 138-lb. Shared by Seneca Falls CSD. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Midlakes 227.5, Wayne 223, Pittsford 186, Gates Chili 139.5, Mynderse 108.5, Byron-Bergen 97.5, Newark 85

Place Winners

106 7. Jaydon Rice (Wayne)
113 5. Blaid Bennett (Midlakes)
120 5. Aidan McKenzie (GC)
126 7. Jade Eldridge (Newark)
132 5. Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes)
152 9. Devon Heick (BB)
182 7. Dakota Tingue (Wayne)
220 3. Isaac Roberto (Pittsford)
    4. Chris Hernandez (Newark)
    5. Aiden Harris (Wayne)
285 7. Silas Johnson (GC)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Ian Hahn (GC) fall 1:16
106  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) fall 1:29
113  Patrick Cowie (Pittsford) > Brandon LaDue (Wayne) fall 3:10
120  Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne) fall 4:57
126  William Tennity (Wayne) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) decision 4-1
132  Rowan Crane (GC) > Nathen Wagner (Wayne) fall 1:20
138  Joshua Jones (Wayne) > Jake Scherbyn (GC) fall 4:00
145  Robert Billett (Wayne) > Zach Hannan (BB) decision 3-0
152  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > Jack Culhane (Pittsford) fall 2:00
160  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > John Santowski (Pittsford) decision 8-5
170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) fall 4:00
182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes) decision 6-5
195  Michael Cody (GC) > Hunter Leach (BB) decision 9-4
220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Jacob Wright (Midlakes) major decision 14-3
285  Colton Crane (GC) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne) fall 1:37

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Daniels Dawson (BB) > Brock Youngs (Mynderse) fall 1:14
106  Garrett Spychala (GC) > Connor Nenish (Newark) fall 3:00
113  Dylan Harris (Mynderse) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes) fall 1:03
120  Jordan Testa (Pittsford) > Amanda Colombo (Newark) fall 0:36
126  Jacob Gabriel (Wayne) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) major decision 11-2
132  John Shaw (Newark) > Cody Helker (Midlakes) SV 6-4 (1OT)
138  Morgan Major (Mynderse) > Malachi Smith (BB) fall 1:23
145  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Matt Card (Newark) fall 2:07
152  Devin LaDue (Wayne) > Preston Cooper (Midlakes) decision 6-5
160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) SV 4-2 (1OT)
170  Simeon Sinclair (GC) > Clayton Sadler (BB) fall 3:35
182  Alex Dean (BB) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford) decision 5-2
195  Max Murphy (Pittsford) > Kaiden Moore (Newark) decision 4-1
285  Mason Major (Mynderse) > Connor Simizon (Newark) fall 1:00

Consolation Final (5th)

106  Heydan Perez (BB) > Brian Babilonia (Mynderse) SV 20-18 (1OT)
126  Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Jonah Clare (BB) fall 3:32
138  Matt Raes (Midlakes) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark) forfeit
145  Elias Adler (Pittsford) > Max McDermott (Mynderse) decision 3-1
152  Chris Cratsley (Mynderse) > Collin Steiner (Newark) decision 4-2
160  Garrett Johnson (Newark) > Andrew Wright (GC) fall 5:27
170  Jacob Weaver (GC) > Ryan Stone (Wayne) fall 6:00
182  John McIntyre (Mynderse) > Bryan Plummer (Wayne) fall 0:54
195  Justin Teed (Midlakes) > Toby Scott (Midlakes) fall 3:34
285  Alec Murray (Pittsford) > Andrew Parnapy (BB) fall 1:00

Consolation Final (7th)

145  Nicholas Ricotta (GC) > Destinee Creeley (Mynderse) fall 1:48
152  Matthew Sweeney (Wayne) > Champion Cromes (GC) decision 6-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (45th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament)