12th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 9, 1987 - January 10, 1987 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)

 

12th Annual Bradshaw Tournament
Tournament program provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Queensbury 170, Canastota 155.5, Falconer 103.5, Webster 100.5, East Rochester 99, Victor 94, Lancaster 93.5, Brockport 85, Canandaigua 84.5, Ithaca 59, Penfield 58, Athens [PA] 55, Olean 44.5, Glens Falls 41.5, Wayne 40, Spencer-Van Etten 16.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Larry Fontain (Queensbury) fall 3:58
 98  Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) > Mike Smith (Queensbury) decision 3-0
105  Brian Plant (Penfield) > Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
112  Eric Knolles (Athens) > Chad Waddington (Falconer) decision 5-2
119  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Brad Spencer (Falconer) technical fall 5:20
126  Darren MacNaughton (Queensbury) > Mike Stringfellow (Victor) major decision 14-1
132  Jeff Barcy (Queensbury) > Steve Mesiti (Brockport) major decision 14-5
138  Dan Hubert (Queensbury) > Mike LaPietra (ER) decision 1-0 (1OT)
145  Jim Hubert (Queensbury) > Tom Gleason (Canastota) decision 1-0
155  Chris Yengo (Webster) > Jim Burdic (Falconer) decision 3-0
167  Mike New (Canastota) > Jon Welch (Canandaigua) decision 6-0
177  Kevin Smith (Canastota) > Jeff Woodring (Victor) decision 5-2
215  Joe Zito (Lancaster) > Rick Payton (Ithaca) major decision 10-1
250  David Palmer (Canastota) > Mike Szumiloski (Webster) major decision 13-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Craig Tensley (Brockport) > Jack Bixby (Canastota)
 98  Noel Mathews (Ithaca) > Dave Brainard (Falconer)
105  Pat Quinn (ER) > Kevin Abbatessa (Lancaster)
112  Charles Sortino (Brockport) > Jeff Regen (Penfield)
119  Rob Weeks (Queensbury) > Shane Cole (Athens)
126  Scot Gilbert (Wayne) > Eric Finnochiaro (Canastota)
132  Paul Fioravanti (ER) > Joci Reynders (Lancaster)
138  Todd Drickel (Webster) > Dave Johnson (Wayne)
145  Steve Amyot (Victor) > Brad Stimson (Falconer)
155  Dave Hausher (Ithaca) > Dan Snyder (Canastota)
167  Peter Varmette (GF) > Rich Guyette (Queensbury)
215  Alan Sexton (Webster) > Ray Conley (Queensbury)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (12th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament)