★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
14th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 13, 1989 - January 14, 1989 @ Finger Lakes Community College (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Jon Welch is 21-0
Canandaigua senior Jon Welch is 21-0 in 167-pound class. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, January 16, 1989. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Webster 184.5, East Rochester 138.5, Queensbury 133.5, Canandaigua 103, Brockport 79.5, Falconer 79.5, Lancaster 70.5, Wayne 68.5, Bloomfield 63, Canastota 56.5, Ithaca 41, Victor 33.5, Olean 32.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Pietro Furgiuele (ER) > Sean Stevenson (Wayne) technical fall 5:16
 98  Roy Frey (ER) > Jake Petrotta (Wayne) decision 9-4
105  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Jason Sabel (Webster) technical fall 5:16
112  Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) > Bill Opett (Bloomfield) decision 2-0
119  Tim Boda (Ithaca) > Dave Miller (Brockport) decision 2-0
126  Sean Davis (Queensbury) > Noel Matthews (Ithaca) decision 8-6
132  Pat Quinn (ER) > Sean Johnson (Webster) major decision 9-0
138  Darren MacNaughton (Queensbury) > Kevin Smith (Webster) major decision 13-4
145  Pat Yengo (Webster) > Steve Taylor (Brockport) decision 7-4
155  Jason Blackmon (Queensbury) > Todd Miller (Lancaster) fall 4:57
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua) > Tim Morton (Queensbury) fall 2:40
177  Brian Marcinek (Webster) > Matt Jurenko (Olean) decision 4-1
215  Rob Kessler (Webster) > Mike Dash (Olean) technical fall 2:48
250  Sean Pancoast (Victor) > Tom Rice (Webster) decision 9-8

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  J. New (Canastota) > M. Guarino (Lancaster) decision 6-5
 98  John Tyler (Canastota) > Dave Cottom (Brockport) decision 5-2
105  Barry Barklund (Bloomfield) > S. Shales (Wayne) fall 2:37
112  Brad Miller (Wayne) > D. Klein (Canastota) decision 5-2
119  Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) > Josh Smith (Webster) decision 4-1
126  Brad Spencer (Falconer) > Anthony Conte (Brockport) decision 5-4
132  Ted Cornish (Canandaigua) > D. Smith (Queensbury) decision 1-0 (1OT)
138  Chris Jamieson (ER) > Bill Lawson (Falconer) decision 9-5
145  Corey Capone (Wayne) decision 4-2
155  Andy Berg (Webster) fall 2:03
167  John Marcinek (Webster) > Terry Lucero (Bloomfield) decision 3-1 (1OT)
177  M. Urch (Queensbury) > Tony Hernandez (Lancaster) decision 1-0 (1OT)
215  Marty Schwab (Falconer) > D.J. Williams (ER) fall 2:22
250  D. Corriere (Lancaster) > Jason Housel (Canandaigua) decision 9-1 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (14th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament)