★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 3, 1978 - March 4, 1978 @ Centennial Gym, Wheaton College (Wheaton, Illinois)
Powered by matburn®

 

Buffalo wins 1978 NCAA Division III wrestling
Photo shared by The Buffalo News. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

University at Buffalo 91.75, Millersville University [PA] 90, Humboldt State University [CA] 71.5, SUNY Cortland 64.5, Binghamton University 63.5, St. Lawrence University 51.25, SUNY Brockport 50, Montclair State University [NJ] 48, Concordia College [MN] 46.25, University of Minnesota Morris [MN] 36, John Carroll University [OH] 34.75, Salisbury State College [MD] 29.25, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 28.75, Hiram College [OH] 27.75, Wartburg College [IA] 27.75, Ohio Northern University [OH] 25, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 24.75, Ashland University [OH] 24, Luther College [IA] 20.75, University of Mount Union [OH] 20, Upper Iowa University [IA] 19, Coe College [IA] 17.25, Gettysburg College [PA] 15.75, Mansfield University of Pennsylvania [PA] 15.5, Maryville College [TN] 13.5, SUNY Potsdam 12.5, Lycoming College [PA] 11.75, University of St. Thomas [MN] 11, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 10.25, Ursinus College [PA] 8, Wheaton College [IL] 7.5, Swarthmore College [PA] 7, Cornell College [IA] 6.5, Kalamazoo College [MI] 6.5, Muskingum University [OH] 6.5, York College [PA] 6.5, Grove City College [PA] 6, Hamline University [MN] 6, SUNY Oswego 5.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 5, North Central College [IL] 5, Central College [IA] 4.5, Capital University [OH] 4, Union College 4, St. John Fisher College 3.75, University at Albany 3.75, Olivet College [MI] 3.5, Thiel College [PA] 3.5, Augustana College [IL] 3, Alma College [MI] 2.5, Elizabethtown College [PA] 2.5, MacMurray College [IL] 2.5, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 2.5, Allegheny College [PA] 2, Massachusetts Maritime Academy [MA] 2, Ripon College [WI] 2, SUNY Maritime 2, Williams College [MA] 2, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 2, DePauw University [IN] 1.5, Kutztown University [PA] 1.5, Nebraska Wesleyan University [NB] 1.5, Pamona-Pitzer Colleges [CA] 1.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 1.5, SUNY Oneonta 1.5, Washington University in St. Louis [MO] 1.5, Lynchburg College [VA] 1, SUNY Geneseo 1, University of Dubuque [IA] 1, Wabash College [IN] 1, Washington and Lee University [VA] 1, Wesleyan University [CT] 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ken Mallory (MSU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Henry Callie (MU) > Gary Frank (UMM) decision 13-6
126  Mike Rossetti (TCNJ) > Mike Jacoutot (UB) major decision 13-5
134  Ken Mallory (MSU) > Peter Rossi (Cortland) major decision 20-9
142  Steve Cavayero (BU) > Dan Boos (LC) decision 8-4
150  Frank Presley (MU) > Mark Jensen (CC) decision 8-6
158  Rick Armstrong (Cortland) > Ron Reedy (BU) decision 8-4
167  Jim Weir (JCU) > Ken Berry (HC) decision 6-4
177  Paul Petrella (BWU) > Wayne Nickerson (HSU) major decision 12-4
190  Eric Woolsey (HSU) > Bob Menz (Cortland) decision 6-4
HWT  Barry Bennett (CC) > Ken Wilcox (UMU) fall 2:23

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Joe Smith (UIU) > George White (HSU) decision 3-2
126  Steven Darling (BU) > Alain Arnold (AU) decision 7-6
134  Andy Zook (MU) > Steve Deike (WC) decision 3-0
142  Rafael Soto (Brockport) > Mike Blakely (MSU) fall 4:38
150  Kirk Anderson (UB) > Doug Burton (ONU) decision 11-4
158  Mitch Brown (SLU) > Tom Pender (HSU) decision 4-3
167  Roy Pikulski (MUP) > Wayne Dunn (MC) decision 5-1
177  Charles White (MU) > Dave Mitchell (UB) decision 5-2
190  Dan Harmon (Brockport) > Jeff Wheeler (UB) decision 3-1
HWT  Paul Curka (UB) > Loren Hacker (UMM) fall 1:36

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Ray Porteus (Brockport) > James Pecori (SLU) decision 7-3
126  Craig Helmuth (GC) > John Little (MU) decision 5-0
134  Barry Barone (SLU) > Steve Crooks (KC) decision 3-1
142  Stephen Hohl (ONU) > Chris Donaldson (CC) decision 11-4
150  Kevin Brandenburg (HC) > Mike Sickles (MSU) fall 2:07
158  Bruce Hadsell (UB) > Kevin McNamer (UST) forfeit
167  Mark Jarosz (SSC) > David Baughman (GCC) fall 3:49
177  Joe Jarosz (SSC) > Rich Sippel (Brockport) fall 1:59
190  Dennis Koslowski (UMM) > Mike Broghammer (WC) decision 7-2
HWT  David Hudson (SLU) > John Patt (Potsdam) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)