★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 8, 2019 - March 9, 2019 @ The Berglund Center (Roanoke, Virginia)
Powered by matburn®

 

Jay Albis
Jay Albis of JWU was named the 2019 NCAA Division III Outstanding Wrestler. Shared by JWU Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg University [MN] 130, Loras College [IA] 66, Johnson and Wales University [RI] 63, Ithaca College 59.5, Mount Union College [OH] 58.5, Wartburg College [IA] 52, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 49.4, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 44, Millikin University [IL] 42, Wabash College [IN] 42, Rochester Institute of Technology 32.5, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 28, Lycoming College [PA] 23.5, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 19.5, Western New England University [MA] 19, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 18.5, Alma College [MI] 18, York College [PA] 18, SUNY Oneonta 17.5, Augustana College [IL] 17, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 17, Centenary University [NJ] 16.5, Coe College [IA] 16.5, University of Chicago [IL] 16, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 16, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 16, Ferrum College [VA] 14.5, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 13, University of Southern Maine [ME] 12.5, John Carroll University [OH] 11, New York University 11, Otterbein University [OH] 10.5, Central College [IA] 10, Heidelberg University [OH] 8.5, SUNY Brockport 8.5, Elmhurst College [IL] 6.5, Nebraska Wesleyan University [NB] 6.5, Roger Williams University [RI] 5.5, College of Mount St. Joseph [OH] 4.5, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 3, Springfield College [MA] 2.5, Waynesburg University [PA] 2.5, Wilkes University [PA] 2, Messiah College [PA] 1.5, Olivet College [MI] 1.5, University of the Ozarks [AR] 1.5, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 1.5, North Central College [IL] 1, Ursinus College [PA] 1, Wesleyan University [CT] 1, Westminster College [MO] 1, New England College [NH] 0.5, University of Scranton [PA] 0.5, Williams College [MA] 0.5, Adrian College [MI] 0, Alfred State College 0, Averett University [VA] 0, Buena Vista University [IA] 0, Castleton University [VT] 0, Concordia University Wisconsin [WI] 0, Cornell College [IA] 0, Delaware Valley University [PA] 0, Elizabethtown College [PA] 0, Gettysburg College [PA] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, Manchester University [IN] 0, Milwaukee School of Engineering [WI] 0, Muskingum University [OH] 0, Norwich University [VT] 0, Ohio Northern University [OH] 0, Penn State Behrend [PA] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oswego 0, Saint John's University [MN] 0, Thiel College [PA] 0, Trinity College [CT] 0, University of Dubuque [IA] 0, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 0, Washington and Lee University [VA] 0, Wheaton College [IL] 0, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jay Albis (JWU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jay Albis (JWU) > Mike Tortorice (UWW) fall 2:26
133  Jordin James (MUC) > Ben Vosters (UWSP) decision 9-7
141  David Flynn (AU) > Chris Williams (MU) decision 4-3
149  Ryan Budzek (TCNJ) > Gregory Warner (YC) decision 4-2
157  Ryan Epps (AU) > Antwon Pugh (MUC) DQ
165  Lucas Jeske (AU) > Dempsey King (RIT) decision 6-2
174  Darden Schurg (WC) > Jairod James (MUC) SV 5-3 (1OT)
184  John Boyle (WNEU) > Jake Ashcraft (IC) SV 5-3 (1OT)
197  Lance Benick (AU) > Keajion Jennings (MU) decision 8-5
285  Garrett Wesneski (LC) > Adarios Jones (AC) SV 9-7 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Peter Del Gallo (USM) > Ferdinand Mase (IC) decision 8-5
133  Bobby Jordan (JWU) > Charles Nash (BWU) SV 5-3 (1OT)
141  Clint Lembeck (LC) > Ben Brisman (IC) default 2:47
149  Brett Kaliner (SIT) > Alex Wilson (AU) major decision 15-3
157  Cross Cannone (WC) > Brandon Murray (LC) major decision 10-1
165  Mark Choinski (UWO) > Eddie Smith (LC) decision 6-3
174  Kyle Briggs (WC) > Daniel Kilroy (TCNJ) major decision 13-1
184  Khamri Thomas (JWU) > Joshua Glantzman (USMMA) SV 3-1 (1OT)
197  Riley Kauzlaric (UWW) > Etiini Udott (CU) decision 5-2
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Jake O'Brien (IC) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Victor Gliva (AU) > Cameron Timok (CC) fall 4:03
133  Jake Giordano (TCNJ) > Yoseph Borai (SIT) decision 8-2
141  Evan Drill (NYU) > Brady Fritz (WC) major decision 13-3
149  Zachary Cooper (AC) > Jarrad Lasko (JCU) decision 4-2
157  Kaidon Winters (RIT) > Bradan Birt (MU) forfeit
165  Nicholas Bonomo (UWW) > Kyle Hatch (WC) decision 9-4
174  Tanner Vassar (AU) > A.J. Aeberli (USCGA) technical fall 7:00 19-4
184  Kyle Peisker (UC) > Dylan Roth (HU) forfeit
197  Taylor Mehmen (CC) > Guy Patron (LC) fall 5:00
285  Drew Kasper (OU) > Bowen Wileman (WC) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Carlos Champagne (WC) > Eron Haynes (NWU) decision 9-6
133  Levi Englman (FC) > Taylor Dial (USMMA) decision 3-2
141  Brendan Ladd (AC) > Mario Vasquez (FC) major decision 14-0
149  Ryan Snow (Brockport) > Luke Hernandez (MUC) SV 8-6 (1OT)
157  Keone Derain (EC) > Grant Zamin (UWLC) decision 6-4
165  Taylor Shay (RWU) > Austin Whitney (IC) decision 10-5
174  Ben Sarasin (UC) > Jacob Krakow (LC) decision 9-5
184  Nick Stencel (UWW) > Josh Edel (CC) fall 1:55
197  Zeckary Lehman (BWU) > Antonio McCloud (CMSJ) decision 6-2
285  Konrad Ernst (UWLC) > Connor Calkins (RIT) fall 6:59


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)