★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 6, 1987 - March 7, 1987 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

All-American recognition places Leone in elite class
John Leone remembered Brockport State wrestling Coach Don Murray asking him to step outside shortly after the 'nervous' freshman made his NCAA Division III tournament debut in 1983. Rochester Democrat and Chronicle,Sunday, March 8, 1987. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

The College of New Jersey [NJ] 107.5, SUNY Brockport 70.75, University at Albany 70.5, Montclair State University [NJ] 60.5, John Carroll University [OH] 52, University at Buffalo 50.7, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 46.5, Central College [IA] 40.75, St. Lawrence University 36.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 35, Augsburg College [MN] 0, Binghamton University 0, Cornell College [IA] 0, Glassboro State College [NJ] 0, Ithaca College 0, Kean University [NJ] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, MacMurray College [IL] 0, Ohio Northern University [OH] 0, Olivet College [MI] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, SUNY Oswego 0, St. Olaf College [MN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 0, Upper Iowa University [IA] 0, Wabash College [IN] 0, Western New England College [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Monaco (MSU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tim Jacoutot (TCNJ) > Shawn Sheldon (UA) decision 6-3
126  Tim Hackel (CC) > John Beatty (AC) major decision 18-6
134  Darren Scott (ONU) > Ralph Venuto (TCNJ) decision 9-6
142  Karl Monaco (MSU) > Shawn Smith (DVC) decision 5-2
150  Ed Brady (UWW) > Bryan Barratt (GSC) decision 9-4
158  John Leone (Brockport) > Dwayne Standridge (TCNJ) decision 13-6
167  John Monaco (MSU) > Matt Ryan (UA) fall 1:10
177  Greg McDonald (TCNJ) > Terry Schuler (UWW) decision 6-4
190  Vic Pozsonyi (TCNJ) > Mike Himes (UIU) decision 4-2
275  Chris Tironi (UA) > Mark Sullivan (JCU) decision 8-5 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Bob Panariello (IC) > John Conty (SLU) decision 8-2
126  Peter Gonzalez (MSU) > Pete Hayek (JCU) major decision 11-1
134  Desmond Basnight (Oneonta) > Gregg Roehrick (SOC) forfeit
142  Mark Gumble (BU) > Rodney Smith (WNEC) fall 0:35
150  Dave Recor (Brockport) > Dave Hickson (UB) decision 7-1
158  State Raczek (UWP) > Ken Mansell (MMC) decision 3-2
167  Todd Slade (Brockport) > Jason Barnett (JCU) decision 4-3
177  Marty Pidel (UA) > Tim Servies (WC) decision 8-4
190  Paul Bailey (UB) > John Raut (OC) decision 5-2
275  Pat Conners (SLU) > Rolf Carlson (SOC) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

134  Paul Veak (CC) > Steve Irving (UB) decision 6-1
142  Dean Salvaggio (UB) > Shawn Voight (CC) decision 12-6
177  Joe Errigo (UB) > Jim Hunter (Cortland) default
275  Jon Buhner (Oswego) > Russ Sutherland (UB) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Matt Diehl (CC) > Rob Beck (UB) decision 2-1
134  Andy Lonning (LC) > Keith Peavy (Brockport) major decision 16-8
275  Rusty Middlebrook (Brockport) > Al Nardone (KU) major decision 13-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)