★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
9th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1982 - February 27, 1982 @ SUNY Cortland (Cortland, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Brockport 111.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 93.5, SUNY Oswego 62.25, John Carroll University [OH] 62, Augustana College [IL] 54.5, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 46, University of Minnesota Morris [MN] 42.5, St. Lawrence University 39.5, Wheaton College [IL] 33.5, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 32.25, Allegheny College [PA] 0, Alma College [MI] 0, Amherst College [MA] 0, Binghamton University 0, Buena Vista University [IA] 0, Capital University [OH] 0, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 0, Clarkson College of Technology 0, Coe College [IA] 0, Concordia College [MN] 0, Delaware Valley College [PA] 0, Elizabeth City State University [NC] 0, Hiram College [OH] 0, Hunter College 0, Lebanon Valley College [PA] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, Messiah College [PA] 0, Muskingum University [OH] 0, North Central College [IL] 0, Rochester Institute of Technology 0, Rutgers University - Newark [NJ] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, Salisbury University [MD] 0, Susquehanna University [PA] 0, University at Albany 0, University at Buffalo 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 0, Wartburg College [IA] 0, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 0, Wesleyan University [CT] 0, Western New England College [MA] 0, Widener University [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Frank Famiano (Brockport)

Championship Final (1st)

118  David Parisi (Oswego) > Dick Gruber (UWO) decision 7-6
126  Frank Famiano (Brockport) > Jeff Merritt (UMM) decision 9-4
134  Steve Fernandez (TCNJ) > Bob Carbo (Oswego) decision 8-5
142  Randy Viviani (JCU) > Ron Bussey (TCNJ) decision 3-2
150  Ron Winnie (Brockport) > Martin Butler (AC) major decision 8-0
158  Bob Glaberman (TCNJ) > Derek Bigford (Brockport) major decision 13-4
167  Jeff Cox (Brockport) > Sean McCarthy (UWO) decision 9-7
177  Brett Stamm (WC) > Anothony Conetta (Brockport) decision 8-5
190  Phil Lanzatella (SLU) > Doug Morse (Oswego) decision 9-8
HWT  Dennis Koslowski (UMM) > Tim Carmin (UWW) fall 4:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

142  Darrell Leslie (RIT) > Andy Seras (UA) fall 5:11
150  Dale Schmacht (AC) > Todd Read (CCT) decision 6-3
167  Scott Slade (UB) > Juan DeJesus (Oneonta) major decision 16-5

Consolation Final (5th)

142  Shawn Hall (CC) > Mike Morone (BU) decision 8-4
158  Bryan Solomon (WNEC) > Tod Northrup (SLU) fall 5:21
167  Tom Pillari (BU) > Pat Murphy (TCNJ) decision 9-2
HWT  Chris Haley (Brockport) > Mike Conners (SLU) major decision 12-2

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Dave Averill (UA) > Randall Fee (CU)
126  Craig Lewis (CCT) > Robert Grinsberg (WU)
134  Brett Wyss (HC) > Spero Theofilatos (UA)
177  James Refenes (CC) > Tom Stanbro (Oswego)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (9th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)