★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
February 25, 1983 - February 26, 1983 @ Wheaton College (Wheaton, Illinois)
Powered by matburn®

 

Brockport Golden Eagles
In 1978, Brockport State came into the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships being held at Wheaton College in Illinois as the defending team champion, and finished in a disappointing seventh place. In 1983, Brockport was again the defending champion, the tournament had returned to Wheaton, and again the Golden Eagles were in danger of a disappointing finish. Led by seniors Frank Famiano, Ron Winnie and Anthony Cannetta, Brockport came from behind to win its second consecutive and fourth overall NCAA title out-pointing arch-rival Trenton State 8 3/4 to 80 3/4. The Stylus, SUNY Brockport, March 4, 1983. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Rochester D&C




Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Brockport 85.75, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 80.75, Augsburg College [MN] 74.5, St. Lawrence University 71, Augustana College [IL] 52.5, SUNY Oswego 38.75, Luther College [IA] 31.5, University at Albany 31.5, Buena Vista University [IA] 28.5, John Carroll University [OH] 28.25, Allegheny College [PA] 0, Alma College [MI] 0, Amherst College [MA] 0, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 0, Binghamton University 0, Concordia College [MN] 0, Cornell College [IA] 0, Delaware Valley College [PA] 0, Glassboro State College [NJ] 0, Hiram College [OH] 0, Hunter College 0, Ithaca College 0, Lebanon Valley College [PA] 0, Lycoming College [PA] 0, Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MA] 0, Montclair State University [NJ] 0, Olivet College [MI] 0, Ripon College [WI] 0, Rochester Institute of Technology 0, Rutgers University - Newark [NJ] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, Thiel College [PA] 0, University at Buffalo 0, University of Minnesota Morris [MN] 0, University of Mount Union [OH] 0, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Stout [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 0, Upper Iowa University [IA] 0, Wartburg College [IA] 0, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 0, Wesleyan University [CT] 0, Wheaton College [IL] 0, York College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Frank Famiano (Brockport)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Greg Lonning (LC) > John Barna (TCNJ) decision 10-8
126  Frank Famiano (Brockport) > Gref Dravis (UMM) superior decision 16-3
134  Bob Adams (AC) > Pat McMahon (AC) decision 10-5
142  Darrell Leslie (RIT) > Ron Bussey (TCNJ) decision 7-2
150  Ron Winnie (Brockport) > Martin Butler (AC) major decision 10-2
158  Chris Casey (AC) > Mark Bowman (Oswego) major decision 9-1
167  Tod Northrup (SLU) > Bruce Arvold (AC) decision 7-2
177  Anothony Conetta (Brockport) > Lelan Rogers (SLU) decision 11-5
190  Nick D'Angelo (JCU) > Phil Lanzatella (SLU) decision 9-6
HWT  Bob Muth (AC) > Malcolm McLeod (CC) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Dick Gruber (UWO) > Bob Panariello (IC) decision 7-5
126  Curt Cawley (BVU) > Orlando Caceras (TCNJ) decision 7-5
134  Steve Fernandez (TCNJ) > Tom Miller (CC) superior decision 20-8
142  Andy Seras (UA) > Kevin Brockway (GSC) decision 4-2
150  Shea Kennedy (AC) > Dave Reifsteck (UWW) decision 3-1
158  Bob Glaberman (TCNJ) > Scott Bouslog (LC) superior decision 18-2
167  Jeff Cox (Brockport) > Guy Ventura (HC) decision 4-2
177  Kevin Troche (HC) > Paul Lancaster (WC) decision 5-2 (1OT)
190  Doug Morse (Oswego) > James Maurer (LC) fall 1:30
HWT  Mike Conners (SLU) > Scott Becker (WC) superior decision 22-6

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Steven Gliva (AC) > Ryan Haines (UIU) superior decision 24-7
126  Bob Spagnoli (UA) > John Pecora (UWW) decision 13-6
134  Bart Morrow (IC) > Bob Pennotti (MSU) decision 9-2 (1OT)
142  Dan Pantaleo (OC) > Perry Graehling (HC) decision 4-2
150  Ed Trizzino (HC) > Dave Krivus (WJC) decision 14-7
158  Dennie Giaimo (UWSP) > Joe Beuter (BVU) decision 10-9
167  Matt Skalla (WU) > Mark Morgan (LC) decision 3-1
177  Dan Coons (AC) > Kurt Searvogel (RC) fall 1:24
190  Brad Ellis (GSC) > Bill Mays (YC) decision 6-5
HWT  Jim Viaene (UWS) > Scott Nichols (Brockport) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Dave Averill (UA) > John Leo (BU) superior decision 13-0
126  Jim Kerr (BWU) > Gary Reesor (LVC) decision 7-5
134  Ken Shull (MIT) > Mark Howard (Oswego) decision 6-4
142  Tom Hall (AC) > Marty Joseph (JCU) fall 1:30
150  Mike Truncale (BU) > Dave Alemi (YC) decision 7-5
158  Don Valesky (TC) > Bruce Stajnrajh (DVC) default
167  Tom Stanbro (Oswego) > Jim Andrich (RUN) decision 5-3
177  Brian Bedard (BVU) > Paul Newman (Oswego) decision 7-3
190  Bob Henig (TCNJ) > Guy Lucas (UB) decision 11-6
HWT  Vic Herman (UA) > Steve Harter (UMU) fall 2:18


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)