★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
9th Annual NCAA College Division Wrestling Championships
March 12, 1971 - March 13, 1971 @ North Dakota State University Fieldhouse (Fargo, North Dakota)
Powered by matburn®

 

College Division Winners
California Polytechnic of San Luis Obispo, giant in residence of NCAA College Division tournament wrestling, railroaded the record-setting ninth annual mat championships as if to prove a point. It did. SOURCE: NCAA Wrestling Guide, 1972. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

California Polytechnic State University [CA] 118, Slippery Rock University [PA] 58, Minnesota State University, Mankato [MN] 51, North Dakota State University [ND] 46, East Stroudsburg University [PA] 42, Wilkes University [PA] 42, University of Northern Iowa [IA] 41, Franklin & Marshall College [PA] 35, Ashland University [OH] 30, Seattle Pacific University [WA] 30, University of Northern Colorado [CO] 30, Western Illinois University [IL] 24, SUNY Oswego 22, California State University, Chico [CA] 21, Central Michigan University [MI] 20, John Carroll University [OH] 18, Eastern Illinois University [IL] 16, Northern Michigan University [MI] 16, South Dakota State University [SD] 16, Eastern Michigan University [MI] 14, Humboldt State University [CA] 8, Luther College [IA] 8, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville [IL] 8, Colorado School of Mines [CO] 7, Western State College of Colorado [CO] 7, Cleveland State University [OH] 6, Minnesota State University, Moorhead [MN] 6, San Francisco State University [CA] 6, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 6, Sonoma State University [CA] 5, Springfield College [MA] 5, University of Akron [OH] 5, California State University, Fullerton [CA] 4, Rochester Institute of Technology 4, Shippensburg University [PA] 4, University of Central Missouri [MO] 4, Augustana College [IL] 3, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona [CA] 3, Hiram College [OH] 3, Truman State University (Northeast Missouri) [MO] 3, University of Illinois, Champaign [IL] 3, University of South Dakota [SD] 3, Amherst College [MA] 2, Missouri State University (Southwest) [MO] 2, SUNY Maritime 2, St. Cloud State University [MN] 2, University of California, Davis [CA] 2, Coe College [IA] 1, Cornell College [IA] 1, Delaware Valley College [PA] 1, Kalamazoo College [MI] 1, Northwest Missouri State University [MO] 1, SUNY Oneonta 1, SUNY Potsdam 1, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 1, University of Puget Sound [WA] 1, Valparaiso University [IN] 1, Wayne State University [MI] 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Stan Dziedzic (SRU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Gary McBride (CPSU) > Stan Opp (SDSU) decision 5-2
126  Chris Black (FMC) > Mark Davids (EMU) decision 8-0
134  Ken Stockdale (MSUM) > Larry Morgan (CPSU) judge's decision 4-4
142  James Guizzotti (AU) > Tom Cox (SRU) decision 7-5
150  Stan Dziedzic (SRU) > Mike Medchill (MSUM) decision 7-0
158  Clint Young (UNI) > Gerald Strauman (WIU) decision 2-1
167  John Stevenson (FMC) > Gerry Willetts (WU) decision 6-0
177  Bill Demaray (NDSU) > Pat Farner (CPSU) decision 9-2
190  Bob Backlund (NDSU) > Gary Maiolfi (CPSU) decision 5-0
HWT  Tim Kopitar (CPSU) > Herman Pettigrew (AU) decision 9-7

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Ted Pease (ESU) > Wally Jaskot (Oswego) decision 5-2
126  Glenn Anderson (CPSU) > Sam Myers (SPU) decision 5-4
134  Kemble Matter (ESU) > Rod Irwin (SRU) decision 9-2
142  Leandro Torres (CPSU) > Tony Ptak (ESU) decision 4-0
150  Tom Minkel (CMU) > Drake Lemm (SPU) decision 5-2
158  John Finch (CPSU) > Ralph Pizzo (Oswego) decision 4-0
167  Bill Schellhorn (SRU) > Ken Hagen (SPU) decision 3-0
177  Dave Alexander (UNC) > Tom Corbo (JCU) decision 3-2
190  Dennis Scott (CSUC) > Bryan Hage (MSUM) decision 3-2
HWT  Ron Fandrick (NMU) > Alain Arnold (WU) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Paul MacArthur (UNC) > Ron Hinderliter (WSCC) decision 4-1
126  Duayne Nyckel (EIU) > Phil Janeteas (SIUE) decision 3-2
134  John Norris (CSUC) > Lynn Forde (NDSU) decision 2-0
142  Joe Protsman (WIU) > Dave Alitz (LC) decision 5-4 (1OT)
150  Allyn Cooke (CPSU) > Jerry Seifert (NDSU) decision 4-1
158  Pat Miller (HSU) > Jim Gildersleeve (MSUM) judge's decision 10-10
167  Ron England (UNC) > Steve Johnson (MSUM) decision 2-1
177  Richard Ceccoli (WU) > Dan McGrath (UA) decision 9-0
190  Randy Omvig (UNI) > Larry Dunlay (JCU) fall 3:20
HWT  Dennis Pierro (MSUM) > Paul Azzaniti (CSU) judge's decision 2-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (9th Annual NCAA College Division Wrestling Championships)